Planet TOI-1338

Name TOI-1338
Planet Status Confirmed
Discovered in 2020
Mass 30.2 ( -19.6 +2.03 ) MJ
Mass*sin(i)
Semi-Major Axis 0.4491 (± 0.0088) AU
Orbital Period 95.141 (± 0.0035) day
Eccentricity 0.093 ( -0.0033 +0.0043 )
ω 263.0 ( -4.8 +3.7 ) deg
Tperi
Radius 0.5986 (± 0.0303) RJ
Inclination 89.22 ( -0.26 +0.35 ) deg
Update 2020-03-30
Detection Method Primary Transit
Mass Detection Method Timing
Radius Detection Method Primary Transit
Primary transit
Secondary transit
λ
Impact Parameter b
Time Vr=0
Velocity Semiamplitude K
Calculated temperature 724.0 K
Measured temperature
Hottest point longitude
Geometric albedo
Surface gravity log(g/gH)
Alternate Names

Star

TOI-1338
Name TOI-1338
Distance 399.0 pc
Spectral type
Apparent magnitude V 11.5
Mass
Age
Effective temperature 5723.0 (± 110.0) K
Radius 3.1 (± 0.38) RSun
Metallicity [Fe/H] -0.4 (± 0.1)
Detected Disc
Magnetic Field
RA2000 06:08:31.9
Dec2000 -59:32:28
Alternate Names
Planetary system 1 planet

Remarks

Provisionnal coordinates

07 Jan 2020: The star is a binary with an orbital period of 15 days

More data


Related publications

Circumbinary Planets -- The Next Steps
2020 MARTIN D.
Universe of Binaries, Binaries in the Universe, Telc, Czech Rep
arxiv  

TOI-1338: TESS' First Transiting Circumbinary Planet
2020 KOSTOV V., OROSZ J., FEINSTEIN A., WELSH W., CUKIER W. et al.
Astron. J., 159, 253
paper   arxiv