Planet Qatar-4 b

Name Qatar-4 b
Planet Status Confirmed
Discovered in 2016
Mass 5.85 (± 0.47) MJ
Mass*sin(i)
Semi-Major Axis 0.02861 (± 0.00048) AU
Orbital Period 1.8053949 (± 9.9e-06) JD
Eccentricity
ω
Tperi
Radius 1.552 (± 0.057) RJ
Inclination 88.82 (± 1.2) deg
Update 2016-09-18
Detection Method Primary Transit
Mass Detection Method Radial Velocity
Radius Detection Method Primary Transit
Molecules
Primary transit 2457323.65441 (± 0.00098) JD
Secondary transit
λ
Impact Parameter b 0.114 (± 0.11)
Time Vr=0
Velocity Semiamplitude K 1004.0 (± 71.0) m/s
Calculated temperature 1570.0 K
Measured temperature
Hottest point longitude
Geometric albedo
Surface gravity log(g/gH)
Alternate Names

Star

Qatar-4
Name Qatar-4
Distance
Spectral type
Apparent magnitude V
Mass 0.954 (± 0.048) MSun
Age 12.9 (± 0.95) Gyr
Effective temperature 5219.0 (± 50.0) K
Radius 1.115 (± 0.037) RSun
Metallicity [Fe/H] 0.166 (± 0.081)
Detected Disc
Magnetic Field
RA2000 00:19:26.0
Dec2000 +44:01:39
Alternate Names UCAC3 269-003518
Planetary system 1 planet

Remarks

13 Sep 2016 Stellar coordinates provided on Sept 13
07 Jul 2016 In spite of several requests, Alsubai et al. (2016) have not communicated the star coordinates.

More data


Related publications

Qatar Exoplanet Survey : Qatar-3b, Qatar-4b and Qatar-5b
2016 ALSUBAI K., MISLIS D., TSVETANOV Z., LATHAM D., BIERYLA A. et al.
MNRAS, submitted
arxiv