Planet OGLE-TR-211 b

Name OGLE-TR-211 b
Discovered in 2007
Mass 0.75 (± 0.15) MJ
Semi-major axis 0.051 (± 0.001) AU
Orbital period 3.67724 (± 3e-05) day
Eccentricity 0.0
ω
Tperi
Radius 1.26 ( -0.09 +0.09 ) RJ
Inclination > 87.2 deg;
Update June 24, 2010
Detection Method Transit
Mass Detection Method
Radius Detection method
Molecules detected
Primary transit 2453428.334 JD
Secondary transit
Anomaly angle
impact Parameter b
Time Vr=0
Velocity Semiamplitude K
Calculated temperature
Measured temperature
Hottest point longitute
Surface gravity log(g/gH)
Alternate Names

Graphical Ephemeris (Beta Version)

Other web-pages

Geneva Observatory Data

Star

Name OGLE-TR-211
Distance
Spectral type
Apparent magnitude V
Mass 1.33 (± 0.05) MSun
Age
Effective temperature 6325.0 (± 91.0) K
Radius 1.64 ( -0.07 +0.07 ) RSun
Metallicity [Fe/H] 0.11 (± 0.1)
Detected Disc
Magnetic Field
RA2000 10:40:15.0
Dec2000 -62:27:20
Alternate Names
Planetary system 1 planet

More data


Related publications

Taxonomy of the extrasolar planet
2012 PLAVALOVA E.
Astrobiology, 12, 361
paper   arxiv

Quantization of Planetary Systems and its Dependency on Stellar Rotation
2011 ZOGHBI J.-P.
Publ. Astron. Soc. Australia, 28, Issue 3, 177-201
paper   arxiv

The Exoplanet Handbook
2011 Michael Perryman
Content
Content and Chapter 5

Defining and cataloging exoplanets: The exoplanet.eu database
2011 SCHNEIDER J., DEDIEU C., LE SIDANER P., SAVALLE R. & ZOLOTUKHIN I.
Astron. & Astrophys., 532, A79
paper   arxiv

On the use of the Virtual Observatory to select calibrators for phase-referenced astrometry of exoplanet-host stars
2011 BEUST H., BONNEAU D., MOURARD D., LAFRASSE S., MELLA G. & 2 additional authors
MNRAS, 414, 108
paper

The Exoplanet Orbit Database
2011 WRIGHT J., FAKHOURI O., MARCY G., HAN E., FENG Y., JOHNSON A., HOWARD A., VALENTI J., ANDERSON J. & PISKUNOV N.
PASP, 123, 412
paper   arxiv

The Reflection Effect in Interacting Binaries or in Planet-Star Systems
2011 BUDAJ J.
Astron. J., 141, 59
paper

Using Stellar Densities to Evaluate Transiting Exoplanetary Candidates
2011 TINGLEY B., BONOMO A. & DEEG H.
ApJ., 726, 112
paper

Hot Jupiters and the evolution of stellar angular momentum
2010 LANZA A.
Astron. & Astrophys., 512, A77
paper   preprint

Exoplanet Data Explorer
2010 WRIGHT J., MARCY G. & the California Planet Survey consortium
web page

Limits on the Orbits and Masses of Moons around Currently-Known Transiting Exoplanets
2010 WEIDNER C. & HORNE K.
Astron. & Astrophys., 521, A76
paper   preprint

Homogeneous studies of transiting extrasolar planets. III. Additional planets and stellar models
2010 SOUTHWORTH J.
MNRAS, 408, 1689
paper   preprint

The Hill stability of the possible moons of extrasolar planets
2010 DONNISON J.
MNRAS, 406, 1918
paper

Orbital period variations of hot-Jupiters caused by the Applegate effect
2010 WATSON C. & MARSH T.
MNRAS, 405, 2037
paper

A simple model of the reflection effect for the interacting binaries and extrasolar planets
2010 BUDAJ J.
ApJ.
preprint

Determining the mass loss limit for close-in exoplanets: what can we learn from transit observations?
2009 LAMMER H., ODERT P., LEITZINGER M., KHODACHENKO M., PANCHENKO M., KULIKOV Y., ZHANG T., LICHTENEGGER H., ERKAEV N., WUCHTERL G., MICELA G., PENZ T., BIERNAT H., WEINGRILL J., STELLER M., OTTACHER H., HASIBA J. & HANSELMEIER A.
Astron. & Astrophys., 506, 399
paper

Interpreting the yield of transit surveys: Are there groups in the known transiting planets population?
2009 FRESSIN F., GUILLOT T. & NEST L.
Astron. & Astrophys., 504, 605
paper

Inflating and Deflating Hot Jupiters: Coupled Tidal and Thermal Evolution of Known Transiting Planets
2009 MILLER M., FORTNEY J. & JACKSON B.
ApJ., 702, 1413
paper

Extrasolar Giant Planets and X-ray Activity
2008 KASHYAP V., DRAKE J. & SAAR S.
ApJ., 687, 1339
paper   arxiv

Homogeneous studies of transiting extrasolar planets. I. Light curve analyses
2008 SOUTHWORTH J.
MNRAS, 386, 1644
paper

Empirical evidence for tidal spin-up in transiting planetary systems
2008 PONT F.
MNRAS, 396, 1789
paper

Empirical Constraints on Trojan Companions and Orbital Eccentricities in 25 Transiting Exoplanetary Systems
2008 MADHUSUDHAN N. & WINN J.
ApJ., 693, 784
paper

Coupled Thermal and Tidal Evolution of Known Transiting Planets
2008 MILLER N., FORTNEY J., & JACKSON B.
BAAS, 41, no 1, 402.07
abstract

Behind the Scenes of the Discovery of Two Extrasolar Planets: ESO Large Programme 666
2008 MINNITI D., MELO C., NAEF D., UDALSKI A., PONT F., MOUTOU C., SANTOS N., QUELOZ D., MAZEH T., GILLON M., MAYOR M., UDRY S., DIAZ R., HOYER S., RAMIREZ S., PIETRZYNSKI G., GIEREN W., RUIZ M.-T., ZOCCALI M., TAMUZ O., SHPORER A., KUBIAK M., SOSZYNSKI I., SZEWCZYK O., SZYMANSKI M., ULACZYK K. & WYRZYKOWSKI L.
The Messenger, 133, 21
paper

Planetary Transits and Tidal Evolution
2008 JACKSON B., BARNES R. & GREENBERG R.
paper

OGLE-TR-211 - a new transiting inflated hot Jupiter from the OGLE survey and ESO LP666 spectroscopic follow-up program
2007 UDALSKI A., PONT F., NAEF D., MELO C., BOUCHY F., SANTOS N., MOUTOU C., DIAZ R., GIEREN W., GILLON M., HOYER S., MAYOR M., MAZEH T., MINNITI D., PIETRZYNSKI G., QUELOZ D., RAMIREZ S., RUIZ M., TAMUZ O., UDRY S., ZOCCALI M., KUBIAK M., SZYMANSKI M., SOSZYNSKI I., SZEWCZYK O., ULACZYK K. & WYRZYKOWSKI L.
Astron. & Astrophys., 482, 299
paper