Planet OGLE-TR-182 b

Name OGLE-TR-182 b
Planet Status Confirmed
Discovered in 2007
Mass 1.06 ( -0.15 +0.15 ) MJ
Mass*sin(i)
Semi-Major Axis 0.051 (± 0.001) AU
Orbital Period 3.9791 (± 1e-05) day
Eccentricity 0.0
ω
Tperi
Radius 1.47 ( -0.14 +0.14 ) RJ
Inclination 85.7 (± 0.3) deg
Update 2010-06-24
Detection Method Primary Transit
Mass Detection Method
Radius Detection Method
Primary transit 2454270.572 (± 0.002) JD
Secondary transit
λ
Impact Parameter b
Time Vr=0
Velocity Semiamplitude K
Calculated temperature
Measured temperature
Hottest point longitude
Geometric albedo
Surface gravity log(g/gH)
Alternate Names

Star

OGLE-TR-182
Name OGLE-TR-182
Distance
Spectral type
Apparent magnitude V 16.84
Mass 1.14 (± 0.05) MSun
Age
Effective temperature 5924.0 (± 64.0) K
Radius 1.14 ( -0.06 +0.06 ) RSun
Metallicity [Fe/H] 0.37 (± 0.08)
Detected Disc
Magnetic Field
RA2000 11:09:19.0
Dec2000 -61:05:43
Alternate Names
Planetary system 1 planet

More data


Related publications

Constraining Tidal Dissipation in Stars from The Destruction Rates of Exoplanets
2012 PENEV K., JACKSON B., SPADA F. & THOM N.
ApJ., 751, 96
paper   arxiv   ADS  

Taxonomy of the extrasolar planet
2012 PLAVALOVA E.
Astrobiology, 12, 361
paper   arxiv

Defining and cataloging exoplanets: The exoplanet.eu database
2011 SCHNEIDER J., DEDIEU C., LE SIDANER P., SAVALLE R. & ZOLOTUKHIN I.
Astron. & Astrophys., 532, A79
paper   arxiv

The Exoplanet Handbook
2011 Michael Perryman
Content
Content and Chapter 5

The Reflection Effect in Interacting Binaries or in Planet-Star Systems
2011 BUDAJ J.
Astron. J., 141, 59
paper

Quantization of Planetary Systems and its Dependency on Stellar Rotation
2011 ZOGHBI J.-P.
Publ. Astron. Soc. Australia, 28, 177
paper   arxiv   ADS  

Using Stellar Densities to Evaluate Transiting Exoplanetary Candidates
2011 TINGLEY B., BONOMO A. & DEEG H.
ApJ., 726, 112
paper

The Exoplanet Orbit Database
2011 WRIGHT J., FAKHOURI O., MARCY G., HAN E., FENG Y., JOHNSON A., HOWARD A., VALENTI J., ANDERSON J. & PISKUNOV N.
PASP, 123, 412
paper   arxiv

Homogeneous studies of transiting extrasolar planets. III. Additional planets and stellar models
2010 SOUTHWORTH J.
MNRAS, 408, 1689
paper   arxiv   ADS  

A simple model of the reflection effect for the interacting binaries and extrasolar planets
2010 BUDAJ J.
ApJ.
preprint

Limits on the Orbits and Masses of Moons around Currently-Known Transiting Exoplanets
2010 WEIDNER C. & HORNE K.
Astron. & Astrophys., 521, A76
paper   preprint

The Hill stability of the possible moons of extrasolar planets
2010 DONNISON J.
MNRAS, 406, 1918
paper

Hot Jupiters and the evolution of stellar angular momentum
2010 LANZA A.
Astron. & Astrophys., 512, A77
paper   preprint

Exoplanet Data Explorer
2010 WRIGHT J., MARCY G. & the California Planet Survey consortium
web page

Orbital period variations of hot-Jupiters caused by the Applegate effect
2010 WATSON C. & MARSH T.
MNRAS, 405, 2037
paper

Interpreting the yield of transit surveys: Are there groups in the known transiting planets population?
2009 FRESSIN F., GUILLOT T. & NEST L.
Astron. & Astrophys., 504, 605
paper

The Role of Planet Accretion in Creating the Next Generation of Red Giant Rapid Rotators
2009 CARLBERG J., MAJEWSKI S. & ARRAS Ph.
ApJ.
preprint

Determining the mass loss limit for close-in exoplanets: what can we learn from transit observations?
2009 LAMMER H., ODERT P., LEITZINGER M., KHODACHENKO M., PANCHENKO M., KULIKOV Y., ZHANG T., LICHTENEGGER H., ERKAEV N., WUCHTERL G., MICELA G., PENZ T., BIERNAT H., WEINGRILL J., STELLER M., OTTACHER H., HASIBA J. & HANSELMEIER A.
Astron. & Astrophys., 506, 399
paper

Falling Transiting Extrasolar Giant Planets
2009 LEVRARD B., WINISDOERFFER C. & CHABRIER G.
ApJ. Letters, 692, L9
paper

A transiting planet among 23 new near-threshold candidates from the OGLE survey - OGLE-TR-182
2008 PONT F., TAMUZ O., UDALSKI A., MAZEH T., BOUCHY F., MELO C., NAEF D., SANTOS N., MOUTOU C., DIAZ R., GIEREN W., GILLON M., HOYER S., KUBIAK M., MAYOR M., MINNITI D., PIETRZYNSKI G., QUELOZ D., RAMIREZ S., RUIZ M., SOSZYNSKI I., SZWCZYK., SZYMANSKI M.? UDRY S., ULACZYK K., WYRZYKOWSKI L. & ZOCCALI M.
Astron. & Astrophys., 487, 749
preprint

Extrasolar Giant Planets and X-ray Activity
2008 KASHYAP V., DRAKE J. & SAAR S.
ApJ., 687, 1339
paper   arxiv

Photometric Follow-up of 6 OGLE Transiting Planets Candidates
2008 HOYER S.
BAAS, 40, no 3, 11.15
abstract

Planetary Transits and Tidal Evolution
2008 JACKSON B., BARNES R. & GREENBERG R.
paper

Behind the Scenes of the Discovery of Two Extrasolar Planets: ESO Large Programme 666
2008 MINNITI D., MELO C., NAEF D., UDALSKI A., PONT F., MOUTOU C., SANTOS N., QUELOZ D., MAZEH T., GILLON M., MAYOR M., UDRY S., DIAZ R., HOYER S., RAMIREZ S., PIETRZYNSKI G., GIEREN W., RUIZ M.-T., ZOCCALI M., TAMUZ O., SHPORER A., KUBIAK M., SOSZYNSKI I., SZEWCZYK O., SZYMANSKI M., ULACZYK K. & WYRZYKOWSKI L.
The Messenger, 133, 21
paper

Coupled Thermal and Tidal Evolution of Known Transiting Planets
2008 MILLER N., FORTNEY J., & JACKSON B.
BAAS, 41, no 1, 402.07
abstract

Empirical Constraints on Trojan Companions and Orbital Eccentricities in 25 Transiting Exoplanetary Systems
2008 MADHUSUDHAN N. & WINN J.
ApJ., 693, 784
paper

Empirical evidence for tidal spin-up in transiting planetary systems
2008 PONT F.
MNRAS, 396, 1789
paper

Homogeneous studies of transiting extrasolar planets. I. Light curve analyses
2008 SOUTHWORTH J.
MNRAS, 386, 1644
paper   arxiv  ADS