Planet Kepler-444 f

Name Kepler-444 f
Discovered in 2015
Mass
Mass*sin(i)
Semi-Major Axis 0.0811 (± 0.0015) AU
Orbital Period 9.740486 (± 1.3e-05) JD
Eccentricity 0.58 ( -0.37 +0.12 )
ω
Tperi
Radius 0.0606 (± 0.0007) RJ +
Inclination 87.96 (± 0.36) deg
Update 2016-01-12
Detection Method Primary Transit
Mass Detection Method
Radius Detection Method Primary Transit
Molecules
Primary transit 2454967.8791 (± 0.0011) JD
Secondary transit
λ
Impact Parameter b
Time Vr=0
Velocity Semiamplitude K
Calculated temperature
Measured temperature
Hottest point longitude
Geometric albedo
Surface gravity log(g/gH)
Alternate Names

Star

Kepler-444
Name Kepler-444
Distance
Spectral type
Apparent magnitude V 9.0
Mass 0.758 (± 0.043) MSun
Age 11.23 (± 0.99) Gyr
Effective temperature 5046.0 (± 74.0) K
Radius 0.752 (± 0.014) RSun
Metallicity [Fe/H] -0.55 (± 0.07)
Detected Disc
Magnetic Field
RA2000 19:19:01.0
Dec2000 +41:38:05
Alternate Names
Planetary system 5 planets

More data


Related publications

On the formation of compact planetary systems via concurrent core accretion and migration
2016 COLEMAN G. & NELSON R.
MNRAS, 457, 2480
paper  arxiv  ADS

Spin-orbit alignment of exoplanet systems: ensemble analysis using asteroseismology
2016 CAMPANTE T., LUND M., KUSZLEWICZ J., DAVIES G., CHAPLIN W. et al;
ApJ, 819, 85
paper  arxiv  ADS  

Living with a Red Dwarf: Rotation and X-ray and Ultraviolet Properties of the Halo Population Kapteyn's Star
2016 GUINAN E., ENGLE S. & DURBIN A.
ApJ, accepted
arxiv  

Consequences of tidal interaction between disks and orbiting protoplanets for the evolution of multi-planet systems with architecture resembling that of Kepler 444
2016 PAPALOIZOU J.
Cel. Mech. & Dyn. Astron., accepted
arxiv  

Dawes Review. The tidal downsizing hypothesis of planet formation
2016 NAYAKSHIN S.
Publ. Astron. Soc. Australia, accepted
arxiv  

An ancient extrasolar system with five sub-Earth-size planets
2015 CAMPANTE T., BARCLAY T., SWIFT J., UBER D., ADIBEKYAN V. et al.
ApJ, 799, 170
paper   arxiv   ADS  

KOI-3158: The oldest known system of terrestrial-size planets
2015 CAMPANTE T., BARCLAY T., SWIFT J., HUBER D., ADIBEKYAN V. et al.
in "The Space Photometry Revolution - CoRoT Symposium 3, Kepler KASC-7 Joint Meeting", 101, id.02004
paper   arxiv   ADS  

Eccentricity from transit photometry: small planets in Kepler multi-planet systems have low eccentricities
2015 VAN EYLEN V. & ALBRECHT S.
ApJ, 808, 126
paper   arxiv   ADS  

Orbital Architectures of Planet-Hosting Binaries: I. Forming Five Small Planets in the Truncated Disk of Kepler-444A
2015 DUPUY T., KRATTER K., KRAUS A., ISAACSON H., MANN A. et al.
ApJ, accepted
arxiv