Planet Kepler-444 c

Name Kepler-444 c
Planet Status Confirmed
Discovered in 2015
Mass
Mass*sin(i)
Semi-Major Axis 0.04881 (± 0.00093) AU
Orbital Period 4.5458841 (± 7e-06) JD
Eccentricity 0.12 ( -0.12 +0.17 )
ω
Tperi
Radius 0.0437 (± 0.0021) RJ +
Inclination 88.2 (± 1.2) deg
Update 2016-01-12
Detection Method Primary Transit
Mass Detection Method
Radius Detection Method Primary Transit
Molecules
Primary transit 2454964.522 (± 0.0013) JD
Secondary transit
λ
Impact Parameter b
Time Vr=0
Velocity Semiamplitude K
Calculated temperature
Measured temperature
Hottest point longitude
Geometric albedo
Surface gravity log(g/gH)
Alternate Names

Star

Kepler-444
Name Kepler-444
Distance
Spectral type
Apparent magnitude V 9.0
Mass 0.758 (± 0.043) MSun
Age 11.23 (± 0.99) Gyr
Effective temperature 5046.0 (± 74.0) K
Radius 0.752 (± 0.014) RSun
Metallicity [Fe/H] -0.55 (± 0.07)
Detected Disc
Magnetic Field
RA2000 19:19:01.0
Dec2000 +41:38:05
Alternate Names
Planetary system
5 planets

More data


Related publications

Strong HI Lyman-α variations from a 11 Gyr-old host star: a planetary origin ?
2017 BOURRIER V., EHRENREICH D., ALLART R., WYTTENBACH A., SEMAAN T. et al.
Astron. & Astrophys., accepted
arxiv  

Mass, Density, and Formation Constraints in the Compact, Sub-Earth Kepler-444 System including Two Mars-Mass Planets
2017 MILLS S. & FABRYCKY D.
ApJ. Letters, accepted
arxiv  

Living with a Red Dwarf: Rotation and X-ray and Ultraviolet Properties of the Halo Population Kapteyn's Star
2016 GUINAN E., ENGLE S. & DURBIN A.
ApJ, accepted
arxiv  

On the formation of compact planetary systems via concurrent core accretion and migration
2016 COLEMAN G. & NELSON R.
MNRAS, 457, 2480
paper  arxiv  ADS

Dawes Review. The tidal downsizing hypothesis of planet formation
2016 NAYAKSHIN S.
Publ. Astron. Soc. Australia, accepted
arxiv  

Consequences of tidal interaction between disks and orbiting protoplanets for the evolution of multi-planet systems with architecture resembling that of Kepler 444
2016 PAPALOIZOU J.
Cel. Mech. & Dyn. Astron., accepted
arxiv  

Spin-orbit alignment of exoplanet systems: ensemble analysis using asteroseismology
2016 CAMPANTE T., LUND M., KUSZLEWICZ J., DAVIES G., CHAPLIN W. et al;
ApJ, 819, 85
paper  arxiv  ADS  

KOI-3158: The oldest known system of terrestrial-size planets
2015 CAMPANTE T., BARCLAY T., SWIFT J., HUBER D., ADIBEKYAN V. et al.
in "The Space Photometry Revolution - CoRoT Symposium 3, Kepler KASC-7 Joint Meeting", 101, id.02004
paper   arxiv   ADS  

Orbital Architectures of Planet-Hosting Binaries: I. Forming Five Small Planets in the Truncated Disk of Kepler-444A
2015 DUPUY T., KRATTER K., KRAUS A., ISAACSON H., MANN A. et al.
ApJ, accepted
arxiv  

An ancient extrasolar system with five sub-Earth-size planets
2015 CAMPANTE T., BARCLAY T., SWIFT J., UBER D., ADIBEKYAN V. et al.
ApJ, 799, 170
paper   arxiv   ADS  

Eccentricity from transit photometry: small planets in Kepler multi-planet systems have low eccentricities
2015 VAN EYLEN V. & ALBRECHT S.
ApJ, 808, 126
paper   arxiv   ADS