Planet Kapteyn's b

Name Kapteyn's b
Discovered in 2014
Mass 0.0151024132398 (± 0.00314633609162) MJ
Mass*sin(i) 0.0151024132398 (± 0.00314633609162) MJ
Semi-Major Axis 0.168 (± 0.008) AU
Orbital Period 48.616 (± 0.036) JD
Eccentricity 0.21 (± 0.11)
ω 80.4 (± 30.0) deg
Tperi
Radius
Inclination
Update 2015-05-13
Detection Method Radial Velocity
Mass Detection Method
Radius Detection Method
Molecules
Primary transit
Secondary transit
λ
Impact Parameter b
Time Vr=0
Velocity Semiamplitude K
Calculated temperature
Measured temperature
Hottest point longitude
Geometric albedo
Surface gravity log(g/gH)
Alternate Names

Star

Kapteyn's
Name Kapteyn's
Distance 3.91 (± 0.01) pc
Spectral type dM1
Apparent magnitude V 8.8
Mass 0.281 (± 0.014) MSun
Age 8.0 (± 7.5) Gyr
Effective temperature 3550.0 (± 50.0) K
Radius 0.29 (± 0.025) RSun
Metallicity [Fe/H] -0.86
Detected Disc
Magnetic Field
RA2000 05:11:41.0
Dec2000 -45:01:06
Alternate Names
Planetary system 2 planets

More data

Observability Predictor

Remarks

13 May 2015: According to Robertson, Mahadevan & Roy (2015) "Kapteyn b is not a planet in the Habitable Zone, but an artifact of stellar activity."

Related publications

Living with a Red Dwarf: Rotation and X-ray and Ultraviolet Properties of the Halo Population Kapteyn's Star
2016 GUINAN E., ENGLE S. & DURBIN A.
ApJ, accepted
arxiv  

Stellar activity mimics a habitable-zone planet around Kapteyn's star
2015 ROBERTSON P., ROY A. & MAHADEVAN S.
ApJ Letters, 805, L72
paper  arxiv  ADS

Two planets around Kapteyn's star : a cold and a temperate super-Earth orbiting the nearest halo red-dwarf
2014 ANGLADA-ESCUD2 G., ARRIAGADA P., TUOMI M., ZECHMEISTER M., JENKINS J. et al.
MNRAS, 443, L89
paper  arxiv