Planet Kapteyn's b

Name Kapteyn's b
Planet Status Controversial
Discovered in 2014
Mass
Mass*sin(i) 0.0217 (± 0.009) MJ +
Semi-Major Axis 0.311 ( -0.034 +0.027 ) AU +
Orbital Period 121.1 ( -0.83 +0.92 ) day +
Eccentricity 0.07 ( -0.07 +0.27 ) +
ω 80.4 (± 30.0) deg
Tperi
Radius
Inclination
Update 2019-06-14
Detection Method Radial Velocity
Mass Detection Method Radial Velocity
Radius Detection Method
Primary transit
Secondary transit
λ
Impact Parameter b
Time Vr=0
Velocity Semiamplitude K 2.13 (± 0.8) m/s
Calculated temperature
Measured temperature
Hottest point longitude
Geometric albedo
Surface gravity log(g/gH)
Alternate Names

Star

Kapteyn's
Name Kapteyn's
Distance 3.91 (± 0.01) pc
Spectral type dM1
Apparent magnitude V 8.8
Mass 0.281 (± 0.014) MSun
Age 8.0 (± 7.5) Gyr
Effective temperature 3550.0 (± 50.0) K
Radius 0.29 (± 0.025) RSun
Metallicity [Fe/H] -0.86
Detected Disc
Magnetic Field
RA2000 05:11:41.0
Dec2000 -45:01:06
Alternate Names
Planetary system 1 planet

Remarks

Alias HD 33793

More data

Observability Predictor

Remarks

13 May 2015: According to Robertson, Mahadevan & Roy (2015) "Kapteyn b is not a planet in the Habitable Zone, but an artifact of stellar activity."

Related publications

Frequency of planets orbiting M dwarfs in the Solar neighbourhood
2019 TUOMI M., JONES H., ANGLADA-ESCUDE G., BUTLER P., ARRIAGADA P. et al.
ApJ. Suppl., submitted
arxiv  

Transition from eyeball to snowball driven by sea-ice drift on tidally locked terrestrial planets
2019 YANG J., JI W. & ZENG Y.
Nature Astronomy, in press
paper  

Living with a Red Dwarf: Rotation and X-ray and Ultraviolet Properties of the Halo Population Kapteyn's Star
2016 GUINAN E., ENGLE S. & DURBIN A.
ApJ, accepted
arxiv  

Global warming as a detectable thermodynamic marker of Earth-like extrasolar civilizations: the case for a telescope like Colossus
2015 KUHN J. & BERDYGINA S.
Int. J. Astrobiol., 14, 401
paper  ADS

Stellar activity mimics a habitable-zone planet around Kapteyn's star
2015 ROBERTSON P., ROY A. & MAHADEVAN S.
ApJ Letters, 805, L72
paper  arxiv  ADS

No evidence for activity correlations in the radial velocities of Kapteyn's star
2015 ANGLADA-ESCUDE G., TUOMI M., ARRIAGADA P., ZECHMEISTER M., JENKINS J. et al.
ApJ, 830, 74
paper   arxiv  

Two planets around Kapteyn's star : a cold and a temperate super-Earth orbiting the nearest halo red-dwarf
2014 ANGLADA-ESCUD2 G., ARRIAGADA P., TUOMI M., ZECHMEISTER M., JENKINS J. et al.
MNRAS, 443, L89
paper  arxiv