Planet HR 2562 b

Name HR 2562 b
Planet Status Confirmed
Discovered in 2016
Mass 10.28 MJ +
Mass*sin(i)
Semi-Major Axis 21.2 (± 0.3) AU +
Orbital Period 30498.0 day
Eccentricity
ω
Tperi
Radius
Inclination 84.1 deg
Update 2023-02-13
Detection Method Imaging
Mass Detection Method Theoretical
Radius Detection Method
Primary transit
Secondary transit
λ
Impact Parameter b
Time Vr=0
Velocity Semiamplitude K
Calculated temperature
Measured temperature
Hottest point longitude
Geometric albedo
Surface gravity log(g/gH)
Alternate Names

Star

HR 2562
Name HR 2562
Distance 33.63 (± 0.48) pc
Spectral type F5V
Apparent magnitude V 6.114
Mass 1.3 MSun
Age 0.6 (± 0.3) Gyr
Effective temperature
Radius
Metallicity [Fe/H] 0.015 (± 0.065)
Detected Disc IR Excess
Magnetic Field
RA2000 06:50:01.0
Dec2000 -60:14:57
Alternate Names
Planetary system 1 planet

More data

Observability Predictor

Remarks

Konopacky et al. (2016) estimates a spectral type of L7 +/-3 for HR 2562 b

Related publications

Testing the Interaction Between a Substellar Companion and a Debris Disk in the HR 2562 System
2023 ZHANG S., DUCHENE G., DE ROSA R., ANSDELL M., KONOPACKY Q. et al.
Astron. J., 165, 219
paper   arxiv  

The Orbital Eccentricities of Directly Imaged Companions Using Observable-based Priors: Implications for Population-level Distributions
2023 DO O C., O'NEIL K., KONOPACKY Q., DO T., MARTINEZ G. et al.
Astron. J., 166, 48
paper  

Host star metallicity of directly imaged wide-orbit planets: implications for planet formation
2021 SWASTIK C., BANYAI R., NARANG M., MANOJ P., SIVARANI T. et al.
Astron. J., 161, 114
paper   arxiv

High-contrast observations of brown dwarf companion HR 2562 B with the vector Apodizing Phase Plate coronagraph
2021 SUTLIEFF B., BOHN A., BIRBY J., KENWORTHY M., MORZINSKI K. et al.
MNRAS, in press
paper   arxiv

A Search for Polarized Thermal Emission from Directly Imaged Exoplanets and Brown Dwarf Companions to Nearby Stars
2020 JENSEN-CLEM R., MILLAR-BLANCHAER M., van HOLSTEIN R., MAWET D., GRAHAM J. et al.
Astron. J., 160, 286
paper  

On the Mass Function, Multiplicity, and Origins of Wide-Orbit Giant Planets
2019 WAGNER K., APAIL D. & KRATTER K.
ApJ, accepted
arxiv  

The Gemini Planet Imager Exoplanet Survey: Giant Planet and Brown Dwarf Demographics From 10-100 AU
2019 NIELSEN E., DE ROSA R., MACINTOSH B., WANG J., RUFFIO J.-B. et al.
Astron. J., 158, 13
paper  arxiv  

New spectro-photometric characterization of the substellar object HR 2562 B using SPHERE
2018 MESA D., BAUDINO J.-L., CHARNAY B., D'ORAZI V., DESIDERA S. et al.
Astron. & Astrophys., 612, A92
paper  arxiv  

VLT/SPHERE astrometric confirmation and orbital analysis of the brown dwarf companion HR 2562 B
2018 MAIRE A.-L., RODET L., LAZZONI C., BOCCALETTI A., BRANDNER W. et al.
Astron. & Astrophys., 615, 177
arxiv   paper  

The Effect of Protoplanetary Disk Cooling Times on the Formation of Gas Giant Planets by Gravitational Instability
2017 BOSS A.
ApJ, accepted
arxiv  

Discovery of a Substellar Companion to the Nearby Debris Disk Host HR 2562
2016 KONOPACKY Q., RAMEAU J., DUCHENE G., FILIPPAZZO J., GIORLA GODFREY P. et al.
ApJL, 829, L4
arxiv  paper   ADS