Planet HD 47536 c

Name HD 47536 c
Planet Status Unconfirmed
Discovered in 2007
Mass 7.0 MJ
Mass*sin(i) 7.0 MJ
Semi-Major Axis
Orbital Period 2500.0 day
Eccentricity
ω
Tperi
Radius
Inclination
Update 2016-09-03
Detection Method Other
Mass Detection Method
Radius Detection Method
Primary transit
Secondary transit
λ
Impact Parameter b
Time Vr=0
Velocity Semiamplitude K
Calculated temperature
Measured temperature
Hottest point longitude
Geometric albedo
Surface gravity log(g/gH)
Alternate Names

Star

HD 47536
Name HD 47536
Distance 121.36 (± 8.25) pc
Spectral type K1 III
Apparent magnitude V 5.25
Mass 0.94 (± 0.06) MSun
Age 9.33 (± 1.88) Gyr
Effective temperature 4380.0 K
Radius 23.47 (± 1.97) RSun
Metallicity [Fe/H] -0.68
Detected Disc
Magnetic Field
RA2000 06:37:47.0
Dec2000 -32:20:23
Alternate Names
Planetary system 1 planet

More data

Observability Predictor

Remarks

Soto et al. (2015) disprove this planet.

Related publications

RAFT I: Discovery of new planetary candidates and updated orbits from archival FEROS spectra
2015 SOTO M., JENKINS J. & JONES M.
MNRAS, 451, 3131
arxiv   paper   ADS  

Taxonomy of the extrasolar planet
2012 PLAVALOVA E.
Astrobiology, 12, 361
paper   arxiv

Observable Signatures of Planet Accretion in Red Giant Stars I: Rapid Rotation and Light Element Replenishment
2012 CARLBERG J., CUNHA K., SMITH V. & MAJEWSKI S.
ApJ, 757, 109
paper   arxiv  

Extrasolar planet population synthesis IV. Correlations with disk metallicity, mass and lifetime
2012 MORDASINI Ch., ALIBERT Y., BENZ W., KLAHR H. & HENNING Th.
Astron. & Astrophys., 541, A97
paper   arxiv

A Uniformly Derived Catalogue of Exoplanets from Radial Velocities
2012 HOLLIS M., BALAN S., LEVER G. & LAHAV O.
MNRAS, 423, Issue 3, 2800-2814
paper  arxiv

The Exoplanet Orbit Database
2011 WRIGHT J., FAKHOURI O., MARCY G., HAN E., FENG Y., JOHNSON A., HOWARD A., VALENTI J., ANDERSON J. & PISKUNOV N.
PASP, 123, 412
paper   arxiv

The barycentric motion of exoplanet host stars - Tests of solar spin-orbit coupling
2011 PERRYMAN M. & SCHULZE-HARTUNG T.
Astron. & Astrophys., 525, A65
paper

Quantization of Planetary Systems and its Dependency on Stellar Rotation
2011 ZOGHBI J.-P.
Publ. Astron. Soc. Australia, 28, 177
paper   arxiv   ADS  

Density Estimation for Projected Exoplanet Quantities
2011 BROWN R.
ApJ., 733, 68
paper

Defining and cataloging exoplanets: The exoplanet.eu database
2011 SCHNEIDER J., DEDIEU C., LE SIDANER P., SAVALLE R. & ZOLOTUKHIN I.
Astron. & Astrophys., 532, A79
paper   arxiv

The Exoplanet Handbook
2011 Michael Perryman
Content
Content and Chapter 5

How eccentric orbital solutions can hide planetary systems in 2:1 resonant orbits
2010 ANGLADA-ESCUDE G., LOPEZ-MORALES M. & CHAMBERS J.
ApJ., 709, 168
paper

Exoplanet Data Explorer
2010 WRIGHT J., MARCY G. & the California Planet Survey consortium
web page

The Hill stability of the possible moons of extrasolar planets
2010 DONNISON J.
MNRAS, 406, 1918
paper

Planets and Debris Disks: Results from a Spitzer/MIPS Search for Infrared Excess
2009 BRYDEN G., BEICHMAN C., CARPENTER J., RIEKE G., STAPELFELDT K., WERNER M., TANNER A., LAWLER S., WYATT M., TRILLING D., SU K., BLAYLOCK M. & STANSBERRY J.
ApJ., 705, 1226
paper

Extrasolar Giant Planets and X-ray Activity
2008 KASHYAP V., DRAKE J. & SAAR S.
ApJ., 687, 1339
paper   arxiv

A peculiarity of metal-poor stars with planets ?
2008 HAYWOOD M.
Astron. & Astrophys., 482, 673
paper

Exoplanet Masses from HST/FGS Astrometry - Progress Report
2008 BENEDICT F., McARTHUR B., MARTIOLI E., BEAN J. & ARMSTRONG A.
BAAS, 40, no 3, 04.08
abstract

Abundance Stratification of Exoplanet Host Stars
2008 SAFFE C., LEVATO H., LOPEZ-GARCIA Z., JOFRE E., PETRUCCI R. & GONZALEZ E.
Astron. & Astrophys.
preprint

Planets around active stars
2007 SETIAWAN J., WEISE P., HENNING Th., HATZES A., PASQUINI L., da SILVA L., GIRARDI L., von der LUHE O., DOLLINGER M., WEISS A. & BIAZZO K.
paper

The impact of stellar duplicity on planet occurrence and properties - I. Observational results of a VLT/NACO search for stellar companions to 130 nearby stars with and without planets
2007 EGGENBERGER A., UDRY S., CHAUVIN G., BEUZIT J.-L., LAGRANGE A.-M., SEGRANSAN D., & MAYOR M.
Astron. & Astrophys., 474, 273
paper

Extrasolar planet taxonomy: a new statistical approach
2007 MARCHI S.
ApJ., 666, 475
arxiv   paper

Basic physical parameters of a selected sample of evolved stars
2006 DA SILA L., GIRARDI L., PASQUINI L., SETIAWAN J., VON DER LÜHE O., DE MEDEIROS J., HATZES A., DÖLLINGER M. & WEISS A.
Astron. & Astrophys., 458, 609
paper

Evidence of a substellar companion around HD 47536.
2002 SETIAWAN J., HATZES A., von der LUHE O., PASQUINI L. NAEF D., da SILVA L., UDRY S., QUELOZ D. & GIRARDI L.
Astron. & Astrophys., 398, L19
paper