Planet HD 47186 c

Name HD 47186 c
Discovered in 2008
M × sin i 0.35061 MJ
Semi-major axis 2.395 AU
Orbital period 1353.6 (± 57.1) day
Eccentricity 0.249 (± 0.073)
ω 26.0 (± 23.0) deg
Tperi 52010.0 (± 180.0) JD
Radius
Inclination
Update Jan. 13, 2009
Detection method detected by radial velocity
Molecules detected
Primary transit
Secondary transit
Anomaly angle
Time Vr=0
Calculated temperature
Measured temperature
Hottest point longitute
Surface gravity log(g/gH)
Alternate Names

Other web-pages

Geneva Observatory data

Star

Name HD 47186
Distance 37.84 (± 1.5) pc
Spectral type G5V
Apparent magnitude V 7.8
Mass 0.99 MSun
Age
Effective temperature 5675.0 (± 21.0) K
Radius
Metallicity [Fe/H] 0.23 (± 0.02)
RA2000 06:36:09.0
Dec2000 -27:37:20
Alternate Names
Planetary system 2 planets

More data


Related publications

A semi-empirical stability criterion for real planetary systems
2013 GIUPPONE C., MORAIS M. & CORREIA A.
MNRAS, accepted
arxiv  

Super Earths and Dynamical Stability of Planetary Systems: First Parallel GPU Simulations Using GENGA
2013 ELSER S., GRIMM S. & STADEL J.
MNRAS, accepted
paper  

Taxonomy of the extrasolar planet
2012 PLAVALOVA E.
Astrobiology, 12, 361
paper   arxiv

A Uniformly Derived Catalogue of Exoplanets from Radial Velocities
2012 HOLLIS M., BALAN S., LEVER G. & LAHAV O.
MNRAS, 423, Issue 3, 2800-2814
paper  arxiv

The Exoplanet Handbook
2011 Michael Perryman
Content
Content and Chapter 5

On the Ages of Planetary Systems with Mean Motion Resonances
2011 KORISKI Sh. & ZUCKER Sh.
ApJ. Letters, 741, L23
paper   arxiv

Defining and cataloging exoplanets: The exoplanet.eu database
2011 SCHNEIDER J., DEDIEU C., LE SIDANER P., SAVALLE R. & ZOLOTUKHIN I.
Astron. & Astrophys., 532, A79
paper   arxiv

Density Estimation for Projected Exoplanet Quantities
2011 BROWN R.
ApJ., 733, 68
paper

The Exoplanet Orbit Database
2011 WRIGHT J., FAKHOURI O., MARCY G., HAN E., FENG Y., JOHNSON A., HOWARD A., VALENTI J., ANDERSON J. & PISKUNOV N.
PASP, 123, 412
paper   arxiv

Quantization of Planetary Systems and its Dependency on Stellar Rotation
2011 ZOGHBI J.-P.
Publ. Astron. Soc. Australia, 28, Issue 3, 177-201
paper   arxiv

The barycentric motion of exoplanet host stars - Tests of solar spin-orbit coupling
2011 PERRYMAN M. & SCHULZE-HARTUNG T.
Astron. & Astrophys., 525, A65
paper

Exoplanet Data Explorer
2010 WRIGHT J., MARCY G. & the California Planet Survey consortium
web page

Planetary detection limits taking into account stellar noise. I. Observational strategies to reduce stellar oscillation and granulation effects
2010 DUMUSQUE X., UDRY S., LOVIS Ch., SANTOS N. & MONTEIRO M.
Astron. & Astrophys.
arxiv

The barycentric motion of exoplanet host stars: Tests of solar spin-orbit coupling
2010 PERRYMAN M. & SCHULZE-HARTUNG T.
Astron. & Astrophys., 525, A65, 6 pp
paper   preprint

The Hill stability of the possible moons of extrasolar planets
2010 DONNISON J.
MNRAS, 406, 1918
paper

Searching for the signatures of terrestial planets in solar analogs
2010 GONZALEZ HERNANDEZ J., ISRAELIAN G., SANTOS N., SOUSA S., DELGADO-MENA E., NEVES V. & UDRY S.
ApJ., 720, 1592
paper

Stellar Parameters and Metallicities of Stars Hosting Jovian and Neptunian Mass Planets: A Possible Dependence of Planetary Mass on Metallicity
2010 GHEZZI L., CUNHA K., SMITH V., de ARAUJO F., SCHULER S. & de la REZA R.
ApJ., 720, 1290
paper

How eccentric orbital solutions can hide planetary systems in 2:1 resonant orbits
2010 ANGLADA-ESCUDE G., LOPEZ-MORALES M. & CHAMBERS J.
ApJ., 709, 168
paper

Planets and Debris Disks: Results from a Spitzer/MIPS Search for Infrared Excess
2009 BRYDEN G., BEICHMAN C., CARPENTER J., RIEKE G., STAPELFELDT K., WERNER M., TANNER A., LAWLER S., WYATT M., TRILLING D., SU K., BLAYLOCK M. & STANSBERRY J.
ApJ., 705, 1226
paper

On the correlation between metallicity and the presence of giant planets
2009 HAYWOOD M.
ApJ. Letters, 698, L1
paper

Chemical abundances of 451 stars from the HARPS GTO planet search program - Thin disc, thick disc, and planets
2009 NEVES V., SANTOS N., SOUSA S., CORREIA A. & ISRAELIAN G.
Astron. & Astrophys., 497, 563
paper

Towards the characterization of the hot Neptune/super-Earth population around nearby bright stars
2009 LOVIS C., MAYOR M., BOUCHY F., PEPE F., QUELOZ D., UDRY S., bENZ W., & MORDASINI Ch.
paper

Stability of additional planets in and around the habitable zone of the HD 47186 Planetary System
2009 KOPPARAPU R., RAYMOND S. & BARNES R.
ApJ. Letters, 695, L181
paper

The HARPS search for southern extra-solar planets. XVII. Super-Earth and Neptune-mass planets in multiple planet systems HD47186 and HD181433
2008 BOUCHY F., MAYOR M., LOVIS C., UDRY S., BENZ W., BERTAUX J.-L., DELFOSSE X., MORDASINI Ch., PEPE F., QUELOZ D. & SEGRANSAN D.
Astron. & Astrophys., 496, 527
paper

Extrasolar Giant Planets and X-ray Activity
2008 KASHYAP V., DRAKE J. & SAAR S.
ApJ., 687, 1339
paper   arxiv

Abundance Stratification of Exoplanet Host Stars
2008 SAFFE C., LEVATO H., LOPEZ-GARCIA Z., JOFRE E., PETRUCCI R. & GONZALEZ E.
Astron. & Astrophys.
preprint