Planet HD 202696 c

Name HD 202696 c
Planet Status Confirmed
Discovered in 2018
Mass
Mass*sin(i) 1.917 ( -0.212 +0.116 ) MJ
Semi-Major Axis 2.36 ( -0.04 +0.003 ) AU
Orbital Period 958.0 ( -26.4 +2.2 ) day
Eccentricity 0.265 ( -0.23 +0.05 )
ω 140.0 ( -44.9 +88.7 ) deg
Tperi
Radius
Inclination
Update 2019-01-09
Detection Method Radial Velocity
Mass Detection Method Radial Velocity
Radius Detection Method
Primary transit
Secondary transit
λ
Impact Parameter b
Time Vr=0
Velocity Semiamplitude K 26.6 ( -3.5 +1.1 ) m/s
Calculated temperature
Measured temperature
Hottest point longitude
Geometric albedo
Surface gravity log(g/gH)
Alternate Names

Star

HD 202696
Name HD 202696
Distance 188.5 (± 1.6) pc
Spectral type KOIII
Apparent magnitude V 8.23
Mass 1.91 ( -0.14 +0.09 ) MSun
Age 1.32 ( -0.25 +0.35 ) Gyr
Effective temperature 5040.0 ( -85.0 +71.0 ) K
Radius 6.01 ( -0.19 +0.33 ) RSun
Metallicity [Fe/H] 0.02 (± 0.04)
Detected Disc
Magnetic Field
RA2000 21:16:54.0
Dec2000 +27:15:29
Alternate Names
Planetary system
2 planets

More data


Related publications

Two Jovian planets around the giant star HD202696. A growing population of packed massive planetary pairs around massive stars?
2019 TRIFONOV T., STOCK S., HENNING Th., REFFERT S., KUERTSER M. et al.
Astron. J., 157, 93
paper  arxiv