Planet HD 202696 b

Name HD 202696 b
Planet Status Confirmed
Discovered in 2018
Mass 1.991 ( -0.011 +0.174 ) MJ
Mass*sin(i) 1.991 ( -0.011 +0.174 ) MJ
Semi-Major Axis 1.587 ( -0.025 +0.004 ) AU
Orbital Period 528.2 ( -12.5 +1.8 ) day
Eccentricity 0.026 ( -0.006 +0.1 )
ω 289.7 ( -91.8 +35.1 ) deg
Tperi
Radius
Inclination
Update 2019-01-09
Detection Method Radial Velocity
Mass Detection Method Radial Velocity
Radius Detection Method
Primary transit
Secondary transit
λ
Impact Parameter b
Time Vr=0
Velocity Semiamplitude K 32.5 ( -1.6 +3.1 ) m/s
Calculated temperature
Measured temperature
Hottest point longitude
Geometric albedo
Surface gravity log(g/gH)
Alternate Names

Star

HD 202696
Name HD 202696
Distance 188.5 (± 1.6) pc
Spectral type KOIII
Apparent magnitude V 8.23
Mass 1.91 ( -0.14 +0.09 ) MSun
Age 1.32 ( -0.25 +0.35 ) Gyr
Effective temperature 5040.0 ( -85.0 +71.0 ) K
Radius 6.01 ( -0.19 +0.33 ) RSun
Metallicity [Fe/H] 0.02 (± 0.04)
Detected Disc
Magnetic Field
RA2000 21:16:54.0
Dec2000 +27:15:29
Alternate Names
Planetary system
2 planets

More data


Related publications

Two Jovian planets around the giant star HD202696. A growing population of packed massive planetary pairs around massive stars?
2019 TRIFONOV T., STOCK S., HENNING Th., REFFERT S., KUERTSER M. et al.
Astron. J., accepted
arxiv