Planet HD 181433 b

Name HD 181433 b
Discovered in 2008
Mass 0.0238 MJ
Semi-major axis 0.08 AU
Orbital period 9.3743 (± 0.0019) day
Eccentricity 0.396 (± 0.062)
ω 202.0 (± 10.0) deg
Tperi 54542.0 (± 0.26) JD
Radius
Inclination
Update June 3, 2013
Detection Method Radial Velocity
Mass Detection Method
Radius Detection method
Molecules detected
Primary transit
Secondary transit
Anomaly angle
impact Parameter b
Time Vr=0
Velocity Semiamplitude K
Calculated temperature
Measured temperature
Hottest point longitute
Geometric albedo
Surface gravity log(g/gH)
Alternate Names

Observability Predictor

Other web-pages

Geneva Observatory data

Star

Name HD 181433
Distance 26.15 (± 1.0) pc
Spectral type K3IV
Apparent magnitude V 8.38
Mass 0.78 MSun
Age
Effective temperature 4962.0 (± 134.0) K
Radius
Metallicity [Fe/H] 0.33 (± 0.13)
Detected Disc
Magnetic Field
RA2000 19:25:10.0
Dec2000 -66:28:08
Alternate Names
Planetary system 3 planets

More data


Related publications

Dynamics of Rotation of Super-Earths
2013 CALLEGARI N. & RODRIGUEZ J.
Cel. mech. & Dyn. Astron., 116, 389
arxiv   paper

Possible scenarios for eccentricity evolution in the extrasolar planetary system HD 181433
2013 CAMPANELLA G., NELSON R. & AGNOR C.
MNRAS, in press
paper  arxiv  

Resonant periodic orbits in the exoplanetary systems
2013 ANTONIADOU K. & VOYATZIS G.
Astrophys. & Spa. Sci., in press
paper   arxiv

Taxonomy of the extrasolar planet
2012 PLAVALOVA E.
Astrobiology, 12, 361
paper   arxiv

A Uniformly Derived Catalogue of Exoplanets from Radial Velocities
2012 HOLLIS M., BALAN S., LEVER G. & LAHAV O.
MNRAS, 423, Issue 3, 2800-2814
paper  arxiv

The Exoplanet Orbit Database
2011 WRIGHT J., FAKHOURI O., MARCY G., HAN E., FENG Y., JOHNSON A., HOWARD A., VALENTI J., ANDERSON J. & PISKUNOV N.
PASP, 123, 412
paper   arxiv

The role of rotation on the evolution of dynamo generated magnetic fields in Super Earths
2011 ZUKUAGA J. & CUARTAS-RESTREPO P.
Icarus
arxiv

Quantization of Planetary Systems and its Dependency on Stellar Rotation
2011 ZOGHBI J.-P.
Publ. Astron. Soc. Australia, 28, Issue 3, 177-201
paper   arxiv

Density Estimation for Projected Exoplanet Quantities
2011 BROWN R.
ApJ., 733, 68
paper

Defining and cataloging exoplanets: The exoplanet.eu database
2011 SCHNEIDER J., DEDIEU C., LE SIDANER P., SAVALLE R. & ZOLOTUKHIN I.
Astron. & Astrophys., 532, A79
paper   arxiv

Super-Earths: A New Class of Planetary Bodies
2011 HAGHIGHIPOUR N.
Contemporary Physics, 52, issue 5, 403-438
paper   arxiv

Treating dynamical stability as an observable: a 5:2 MMR configuration for the extrasolar system HD 181433
2011 CAMPANELLA G.
MNRAS, 418, 1028
paper   arxiv

On the Ages of Planetary Systems with Mean Motion Resonances
2011 KORISKI Sh. & ZUCKER Sh.
ApJ. Letters, 741, L23
paper   arxiv

The Exoplanet Handbook
2011 Michael Perryman
Content
Content and Chapter 5

How eccentric orbital solutions can hide planetary systems in 2:1 resonant orbits
2010 ANGLADA-ESCUDE G., LOPEZ-MORALES M. & CHAMBERS J.
ApJ., 709, 168
paper

Exoplanet Data Explorer
2010 WRIGHT J., MARCY G. & the California Planet Survey consortium
web page

Stellar Parameters and Metallicities of Stars Hosting Jovian and Neptunian Mass Planets: A Possible Dependence of Planetary Mass on Metallicity
2010 GHEZZI L., CUNHA K., SMITH V., de ARAUJO F., SCHULER S. & de la REZA R.
ApJ., 720, 1290
paper

The Hill stability of the possible moons of extrasolar planets
2010 DONNISON J.
MNRAS, 406, 1918
paper

Tidal Evolution of Exoplanets
2010 CORREIA A & LASKAR J.
full text

The barycentric motion of exoplanet host stars: Tests of solar spin-orbit coupling
2010 PERRYMAN M. & SCHULZE-HARTUNG T.
Astron. & Astrophys., 525, A65, 6 pp
paper   preprint

Photometric Phase Variations of Long-Period Eccentric Planets
2010 KANE S. & GELINO D.
ApJ., 724, 818
paper   preprint

Towards the characterization of the hot Neptune/super-Earth population around nearby bright stars
2009 LOVIS C., MAYOR M., BOUCHY F., PEPE F., QUELOZ D., UDRY S., bENZ W., & MORDASINI Ch.
paper

Chemical abundances of 451 stars from the HARPS GTO planet search program - Thin disc, thick disc, and planets
2009 NEVES V., SANTOS N., SOUSA S., CORREIA A. & ISRAELIAN G.
Astron. & Astrophys., 497, 563
paper

On the Metal-Richness of M Dwarfs with Planets
2009 JOHNSON J. & APPS K.
ApJ., 699, 933
paper

On the correlation between metallicity and the presence of giant planets
2009 HAYWOOD M.
ApJ. Letters, 698, L1
paper

The role of high-pressure experiments on determining super-Earth properties
2009 VALENCIA D., O'CONNEL R. & SASSELOV D.
Astr. & Spa. Sci, 322, 135
paper

Planets and Debris Disks: Results from a Spitzer/MIPS Search for Infrared Excess
2009 BRYDEN G., BEICHMAN C., CARPENTER J., RIEKE G., STAPELFELDT K., WERNER M., TANNER A., LAWLER S., WYATT M., TRILLING D., SU K., BLAYLOCK M. & STANSBERRY J.
ApJ., 705, 1226
paper

Abundance Stratification of Exoplanet Host Stars
2008 SAFFE C., LEVATO H., LOPEZ-GARCIA Z., JOFRE E., PETRUCCI R. & GONZALEZ E.
Astron. & Astrophys.
preprint

The HARPS search for southern extra-solar planets. XVII. Super-Earth and Neptune-mass planets in multiple planet systems HD47186 and HD181433
2008 BOUCHY F., MAYOR M., LOVIS C., UDRY S., BENZ W., BERTAUX J.-L., DELFOSSE X., MORDASINI Ch., PEPE F., QUELOZ D. & SEGRANSAN D.
Astron. & Astrophys., 496, 527
paper