Planet HD 175541 b

Name HD 175541 b
Discovered in 2007
Mass 0.61 MJ
Semi-major axis 1.03 AU
Orbital period 297.3 (± 6.0) day
Eccentricity 0.33 (± 0.2)
ω 183.0 (± 30.0) deg
Tperi 2450213.0 (± 20.0) JD
Radius
Inclination
Update April 20, 2007
Detection Method Radial Velocity
Mass Detection Method
Radius Detection method
Molecules detected
Primary transit
Secondary transit
Anomaly angle
impact Parameter b
Time Vr=0
Velocity Semiamplitude K
Calculated temperature
Measured temperature
Hottest point longitute
Geometric albedo
Surface gravity log(g/gH)
Alternate Names

Observability Predictor

Star

Name HD 175541
Distance 128.0 pc
Spectral type G8IV
Apparent magnitude V 8.03
Mass 1.65 MSun
Age 1.9 (± 1.0) Gyr
Effective temperature 5060.0 (± 44.0) K
Radius 3.85 RSun
Metallicity [Fe/H] -0.07 (± 0.04)
Detected Disc
Magnetic Field
RA2000 18:55:41.0
Dec2000 +04:15:55
Alternate Names
Planetary system 1 planet

More data


Related publications

Taxonomy of the extrasolar planet
2012 PLAVALOVA E.
Astrobiology, 12, 361
paper   arxiv

A Uniformly Derived Catalogue of Exoplanets from Radial Velocities
2012 HOLLIS M., BALAN S., LEVER G. & LAHAV O.
MNRAS, 423, Issue 3, 2800-2814
paper  arxiv

The Exoplanet Orbit Database
2011 WRIGHT J., FAKHOURI O., MARCY G., HAN E., FENG Y., JOHNSON A., HOWARD A., VALENTI J., ANDERSON J. & PISKUNOV N.
PASP, 123, 412
paper   arxiv

Quantization of Planetary Systems and its Dependency on Stellar Rotation
2011 ZOGHBI J.-P.
Publ. Astron. Soc. Australia, 28, Issue 3, 177-201
paper   arxiv

Density Estimation for Projected Exoplanet Quantities
2011 BROWN R.
ApJ., 733, 68
paper

Defining and cataloging exoplanets: The exoplanet.eu database
2011 SCHNEIDER J., DEDIEU C., LE SIDANER P., SAVALLE R. & ZOLOTUKHIN I.
Astron. & Astrophys., 532, A79
paper   arxiv

The Exoplanet Handbook
2011 Michael Perryman
Content
Content and Chapter 5

How eccentric orbital solutions can hide planetary systems in 2:1 resonant orbits
2010 ANGLADA-ESCUDE G., LOPEZ-MORALES M. & CHAMBERS J.
ApJ., 709, 168
paper

Exoplanet Data Explorer
2010 WRIGHT J., MARCY G. & the California Planet Survey consortium
web page

The Hill stability of the possible moons of extrasolar planets
2010 DONNISON J.
MNRAS, 406, 1918
paper

Interpreting the yield of transit surveys: Are there groups in the known transiting planets population?
2009 FRESSIN F., GUILLOT T. & NEST L.
Astron. & Astrophys., 504, 605
paper

Planets and Debris Disks: Results from a Spitzer/MIPS Search for Infrared Excess
2009 BRYDEN G., BEICHMAN C., CARPENTER J., RIEKE G., STAPELFELDT K., WERNER M., TANNER A., LAWLER S., WYATT M., TRILLING D., SU K., BLAYLOCK M. & STANSBERRY J.
ApJ., 705, 1226
paper

Extrasolar Giant Planets and X-ray Activity
2008 KASHYAP V., DRAKE J. & SAAR S.
ApJ., 687, 1339
paper   arxiv

Abundance Stratification of Exoplanet Host Stars
2008 SAFFE C., LEVATO H., LOPEZ-GARCIA Z., JOFRE E., PETRUCCI R. & GONZALEZ E.
Astron. & Astrophys.
preprint

Extrasolar planet taxonomy: a new statistical approach
2007 MARCHI S.
ApJ., 666, 475
arxiv   paper

Planets Around Massive Subgiants
2007 JOHNSON J.
paper

Predicting low-frequency radio fluxes of known extrasolar planets
2007 GRIEßMEIER J.-M., ZARKA P. & SPREEUW H.
Astron. & Astrophys., 475, 359
paper

Retired A Stars and Their Companions: Exoplanets Orbiting Three Intermediate-Mass Subgiants
2007 JOHNSON J., FISCHER D., MARCY G., WRIGHT J., DRISCOLL P., BUTLER P., HEKKER S., REFFERT S. & VOGT S.
ApJ., 665, 785
paper   preprint