Planet HD 17156 c

Name HD 17156 c
Discovered in 2008
Mass 0.063 (± 0.007) MJ
Semi-major axis 0.481 (± 0.001) AU
Orbital period 111.314 (± 3.0) day
Eccentricity 0.136 (± 0.005)
ω
Tperi
Radius
Inclination
Update April 28, 2008
Detection Method Controversial
Mass Detection Method
Radius Detection method
Molecules detected
Primary transit
Secondary transit
Anomaly angle
impact Parameter b
Time Vr=0
Velocity Semiamplitude K
Calculated temperature
Measured temperature
Hottest point longitute
Surface gravity log(g/gH)
Alternate Names

Observability Predictor

Remarks

No transit from TransitSearchLightCurves (Bruce Gary)

Star

Name HD 17156
Distance 78.24 pc
Spectral type G0
Apparent magnitude V 8.17
Mass 1.275 (± 0.018) MSun
Age 3.38 ( -0.47 +0.47 ) Gyr
Effective temperature 6079.0 (± 80.0) K
Radius 1.508 (± 0.021) RSun
Metallicity [Fe/H] 0.24 (± 0.05)
Detected Disc
Magnetic Field
RA2000 02:49:44.0
Dec2000 +71:45:12
Alternate Names
Planetary system 2 planet

More data


Related publications

A Mid-Infrared Search for Substellar Companions of Nearby Planet-Host Stars
2014 HULSEBUS A., MARENGO M., CARSON J. & STAPELFELDT K.
ApJ, 784, 41
paper  arxiv  

A Uniformly Derived Catalogue of Exoplanets from Radial Velocities
2012 HOLLIS M., BALAN S., LEVER G. & LAHAV O.
MNRAS, 423, Issue 3, 2800-2814
paper  arxiv

Taxonomy of the extrasolar planet
2012 PLAVALOVA E.
Astrobiology, 12, 361
paper   arxiv

Pumping the eccentricity of exoplanets by tidal effect
2012 CORREIA A., BOUE G. & LASKAR J.
ApJ. Letters, 744, L23
paper   arxiv

Quantization of Planetary Systems and its Dependency on Stellar Rotation
2011 ZOGHBI J.-P.
Publ. Astron. Soc. Australia, 28, Issue 3, 177-201
paper   arxiv

The Exoplanet Handbook
2011 Michael Perryman
Content
Content and Chapter 5

Pulsating stars harbouring planets
2011 MOYA A.
arxiv

Defining and cataloging exoplanets: The exoplanet.eu database
2011 SCHNEIDER J., DEDIEU C., LE SIDANER P., SAVALLE R. & ZOLOTUKHIN I.
Astron. & Astrophys., 532, A79
paper   arxiv

Density Estimation for Projected Exoplanet Quantities
2011 BROWN R.
ApJ., 733, 68
paper

The Exoplanet Orbit Database
2011 WRIGHT J., FAKHOURI O., MARCY G., HAN E., FENG Y., JOHNSON A., HOWARD A., VALENTI J., ANDERSON J. & PISKUNOV N.
PASP, 123, 412
paper   arxiv

Exoplanet Data Explorer
2010 WRIGHT J., MARCY G. & the California Planet Survey consortium
web page

The Hill stability of the possible moons of extrasolar planets
2010 DONNISON J.
MNRAS, 406, 1918
paper

Parent Stars of Extrasolar Planets. X. Lithium Abundances and vsini Revisited
2010 GONZALEZ G., CARLSON M. & TOBIN R.
MNRAS, 403, 1368
paper

How eccentric orbital solutions can hide planetary systems in 2:1 resonant orbits
2010 ANGLADA-ESCUDE G., LOPEZ-MORALES M. & CHAMBERS J.
ApJ., 709, 168
paper

Characterization of the HD 17156 planetary system
2009 BARBIERI M., ALONSO R., DESIDERA S., SOZZETTI A., MARTINEZ FIORENZANO A., ALMENARA J., CECCONI M., CLAUDI R., CHARBONNEAU D., ENDL M., GRANATA V., GRATTON R., LAUGHLIN G. & LOEILLET B.
Astron. & Astrophys., 503, 601
paper

A homogeneous spectroscopic analysis of host stars of transiting planets
2009 AMMLER-von EIFF M., SANTOS N., SOUSA S., FERNANDES J., GUILLOT T., ISRAZELIAN G., MAYOR M. & MELO C.
Astron. & Astrophys., 507, 523
paper

Planets and Debris Disks: Results from a Spitzer/MIPS Search for Infrared Excess
2009 BRYDEN G., BEICHMAN C., CARPENTER J., RIEKE G., STAPELFELDT K., WERNER M., TANNER A., LAWLER S., WYATT M., TRILLING D., SU K., BLAYLOCK M. & STANSBERRY J.
ApJ., 705, 1226
paper

Evidence for a lost population of close-in exoplanets
2009 DAVIS T. & WEATHLEY P.
MNRAS, 396, 1012
paper

Extrasolar Giant Planets and X-ray Activity
2008 KASHYAP V., DRAKE J. & SAAR S.
ApJ., 687, 1339
paper   arxiv

Empirical Constraints on Trojan Companions and Orbital Eccentricities in 25 Transiting Exoplanetary Systems
2008 MADHUSUDHAN N. & WINN J.
ApJ., 693, 784
paper

Transit Timing Variations: Hints of a Second Planet in the HD 17156 System
2008 WELSH W.
BAAS, 41, no 1, 319.01
abstract

Mean motion resonances from planet-planet scattering
2008 RAYMOND S., BARNES R., ARMITAGE Ph. & GORELICK N.
ApJ. Letters, 687, L107
paper

Abundance Stratification of Exoplanet Host Stars
2008 SAFFE C., LEVATO H., LOPEZ-GARCIA Z., JOFRE E., PETRUCCI R. & GONZALEZ E.
Astron. & Astrophys.
preprint

A time-dependent radiative model for the atmosphere of the eccentric transiting planets
2008 IRO N. & DEMING D.
paper

Orbital Dynamics Of A Second Planet In HD17156
2008 SHORT D., WELSH W., OROSZ J. & WINDMILLER G.
ApJ. Letters
preprint