Planet HD 155358 b

Name HD 155358 b
Discovered in 2007
Mass 0.85 (± 0.05) MJ
Mass*sin(i) 0.85 (± 0.05) MJ
Semi-Major Axis 0.64 (± 0.01) AU
Orbital Period 194.3 (± 0.3) JD
Eccentricity 0.17 (± 0.03)
ω 143.0 (± 11.0) deg
Tperi 2451224.8 (± 6.0) JD
Radius
Inclination
Update 2012-02-04
Detection Method Radial Velocity
Mass Detection Method
Radius Detection Method
Molecules
Primary transit
Secondary transit
λ
Impact Parameter b
Time Vr=0
Velocity Semiamplitude K
Calculated temperature
Measured temperature
Hottest point longitude
Geometric albedo
Surface gravity log(g/gH)
Alternate Names

Star

HD 155358
Name HD 155358
Distance 43.0 pc
Spectral type G0
Apparent magnitude V 7.27
Mass 0.92 MSun
Age 10.7 Gyr
Effective temperature 5900.0 (± 100.0) K
Radius
Metallicity [Fe/H] -0.51 (± 0.06)
Detected Disc
Magnetic Field
RA2000 17:09:35.0
Dec2000 +33:21:21
Alternate Names
Planetary system 2 planets

More data


Related publications

Stability Boundaries for Resonant Migrating Planet Pairs
2014 BODMAN E. & QUILLEN A.
MNRAS, in press
paper  arxiv 

The McDonald Observatory Planet Search: New Long-Period Giant Planets, and Two Interacting Jupiters in the HD 155358 System
2012 ROBERTSON P., ENDL M., COCHRAN W., MacQUEEN Ph., WITTENMYER R. & 5 additional authors
ApJ., 749, 39
paper   arxiv

Extrasolar planet population synthesis IV. Correlations with disk metallicity, mass and lifetime
2012 MORDASINI Ch., ALIBERT Y., BENZ W., KLAHR H. & HENNING Th.
Astron. & Astrophys., 541, A97
paper   arxiv

A Uniformly Derived Catalogue of Exoplanets from Radial Velocities
2012 HOLLIS M., BALAN S., LEVER G. & LAHAV O.
MNRAS, 423, Issue 3, 2800-2814
paper  arxiv

Taxonomy of the extrasolar planet
2012 PLAVALOVA E.
Astrobiology, 12, 361
paper   arxiv

Defining and cataloging exoplanets: The exoplanet.eu database
2011 SCHNEIDER J., DEDIEU C., LE SIDANER P., SAVALLE R. & ZOLOTUKHIN I.
Astron. & Astrophys., 532, A79
paper   arxiv

The barycentric motion of exoplanet host stars - Tests of solar spin-orbit coupling
2011 PERRYMAN M. & SCHULZE-HARTUNG T.
Astron. & Astrophys., 525, A65
paper

Density Estimation for Projected Exoplanet Quantities
2011 BROWN R.
ApJ., 733, 68
paper

On the Ages of Planetary Systems with Mean Motion Resonances
2011 KORISKI Sh. & ZUCKER Sh.
ApJ. Letters, 741, L23
paper   arxiv

Quantization of Planetary Systems and its Dependency on Stellar Rotation
2011 ZOGHBI J.-P.
Publ. Astron. Soc. Australia, 28, 177
paper   arxiv   ADS  

The Exoplanet Orbit Database
2011 WRIGHT J., FAKHOURI O., MARCY G., HAN E., FENG Y., JOHNSON A., HOWARD A., VALENTI J., ANDERSON J. & PISKUNOV N.
PASP, 123, 412
paper   arxiv

The Exoplanet Handbook
2011 Michael Perryman
Content
Content and Chapter 5

The Hill stability of the possible moons of extrasolar planets
2010 DONNISON J.
MNRAS, 406, 1918
paper

How eccentric orbital solutions can hide planetary systems in 2:1 resonant orbits
2010 ANGLADA-ESCUDE G., LOPEZ-MORALES M. & CHAMBERS J.
ApJ., 709, 168
paper

Exoplanet Data Explorer
2010 WRIGHT J., MARCY G. & the California Planet Survey consortium
web page

Analysis of radial velocity variations in multiple planetary systems
2010 PAL A.
MNRAS, 409, 975
  preprint

The barycentric motion of exoplanet host stars: Tests of solar spin-orbit coupling
2010 PERRYMAN M. & SCHULZE-HARTUNG T.
Astron. & Astrophys., 525, A65, 6 pp
paper   preprint

Kozai resonance in extrasolar systems
2009 LIBERT A.-S. & TSIGANIS K.
Astron. & Astrophys., 493, 677
paper

Stability of Trojan planets in multi-planetary systems
2009 SCHWARZ R., SULLI A., DVORAK R. & PILAT-LOHINGER E.
Cel. Mech. & Dyn. Astron., 104, 69
paper

Planets and Debris Disks: Results from a Spitzer/MIPS Search for Infrared Excess
2009 BRYDEN G., BEICHMAN C., CARPENTER J., RIEKE G., STAPELFELDT K., WERNER M., TANNER A., LAWLER S., WYATT M., TRILLING D., SU K., BLAYLOCK M. & STANSBERRY J.
ApJ., 705, 1226
paper

On fitting planetary systems in counter-revolving configurations
2009 MARKT-GAYON J. & BOIS E.
MNRAS
preprint

A Survey of Multiple Planet Systems
2009 WRIGHT J.
paper

EXOFIT: Bayesian Estimation of Orbital Parameters of Extrasolar Planets
2009 BALAN S. & LAHAV O.
paper

On the thick-disc exoplanet host subgiant HD 155358
2008 FUHRMANN K. & BEMKOPF J.
MNRAS, 384, 1563
paper

Abundance Stratification of Exoplanet Host Stars
2008 SAFFE C., LEVATO H., LOPEZ-GARCIA Z., JOFRE E., PETRUCCI R. & GONZALEZ E.
Astron. & Astrophys.
preprint

Secular dynamics of coplanar, non-resonant planetary system under the general relativity and quadrupole moment perturbations
2008 MIGASZEWSKI C. & GOZDZIEWSKI K.
MNRAS, 392, 2
paper

Extrasolar Giant Planets and X-ray Activity
2008 KASHYAP V., DRAKE J. & SAAR S.
ApJ., 687, 1339
paper   arxiv

A peculiarity of metal-poor stars with planets ?
2008 HAYWOOD M.
Astron. & Astrophys., 482, 673
paper

Extrasolar Planet Interactions
2008 BARNES R. & GREENBERG R.
paper

A Planetary System Around HD 155358: The Lowest Metallicity Planet Host Star
2007 COCHRAN W., ENDL M., WITTENMYER R. & BEAN J.
ApJ., 665, 1407
paper

Predicting low-frequency radio fluxes of known extrasolar planets
2007 GRIEßMEIER J.-M., ZARKA P. & SPREEUW H.
Astron. & Astrophys., 475, 359
paper

New Extra-Solar Planets from the Texas Planet Search
2007 COCHRAN W., ENDL M. & WITTENMYER R.
BAAS, 39, 3, 20.01
abstract

Galactic orbits of stars with planets.
2002 BARBIERI M. & GRATTON R.
Astron. & Astrophys., 384, 879
paper