Planet HD 152581 b

Name HD 152581 b
Planet Status Confirmed
Discovered in 2011
Mass 1.5 ( -0.1 +0.1 ) MJ
Mass*sin(i) 1.5 ( -0.1 +0.1 ) MJ
Semi-Major Axis 1.48 (± 0.04) AU
Orbital Period 689.0 (± 13.0) day
Eccentricity < 0.22
ω 321.0 (± 90.0) deg
Tperi 2455320.0 (± 190.0) JD
Radius
Inclination
Update 2011-09-02
Detection Method Radial Velocity
Mass Detection Method
Radius Detection Method
Primary transit
Secondary transit
λ
Impact Parameter b
Time Vr=0
Velocity Semiamplitude K
Calculated temperature
Measured temperature
Hottest point longitude
Geometric albedo
Surface gravity log(g/gH)
Alternate Names

Star

HD 152581
Name HD 152581
Distance 186.0 (± 33.0) pc
Spectral type K0
Apparent magnitude V 8.54
Mass 0.927 (± 0.065) MSun
Age 12.0 (± 3.0) Gyr
Effective temperature 5155.0 (± 44.0) K
Radius 4.8 (± 0.1) RSun
Metallicity [Fe/H] -0.46 (± 0.03)
Detected Disc
Magnetic Field
RA2000 16:53:44.0
Dec2000 +11:58:25
Alternate Names
Planetary system 1 planet

More data


Related publications

Living with a Red Dwarf: Rotation and X-ray and Ultraviolet Properties of the Halo Population Kapteyn's Star
2016 GUINAN E., ENGLE S. & DURBIN A.
ApJ, accepted
arxiv  

Habitable Zone Dependence on Stellar Parameter Uncertainties
2014 KANE S.
ApJ, 782, 111
paper  arxiv 

A Uniformly Derived Catalogue of Exoplanets from Radial Velocities
2012 HOLLIS M., BALAN S., LEVER G. & LAHAV O.
MNRAS, 423, Issue 3, 2800-2814
paper  arxiv

Retired A Stars and Their Companions: Eighteen New Jovian Planets
2011 JOHNSON A., CLANTON Ch., HOWARD A., BOWLER B., HENRY G., MARCY G., CREPP J., ENDL M., COCHRAN W., MacQUEEN Ph., WRIGHT J. & ISAACSON H.
ApJS, 197, 26
paper   arxiv

The Exoplanet Handbook
2011 Michael Perryman
Content
Content and Chapter 5