Planet GQ Lup c

Name GQ Lup c
Planet Status Candidate
Discovered in 2020
Mass 1.384 (± 0.881) MJ
Mass*sin(i)
Semi-Major Axis 8.0 (± 5.85) AU
Orbital Period
Eccentricity
ω
Tperi
Radius
Inclination
Update 2020-05-21
Detection Method Imaging
Mass Detection Method Spectrum
Radius Detection Method
Primary transit
Secondary transit
λ
Impact Parameter b
Time Vr=0
Velocity Semiamplitude K
Calculated temperature
Measured temperature
Hottest point longitude
Geometric albedo
Surface gravity log(g/gH)
Alternate Names

Star

GQ Lup
Name GQ Lup
Distance 140.0 (± 50.0) pc
Spectral type K7eV
Apparent magnitude V 11.4
Mass 0.7 MSun
Age 0.001 (± 0.001) Gyr
Effective temperature
Radius
Metallicity [Fe/H]
Detected Disc Imaging
Magnetic Field
RA2000 15:49:12.0
Dec2000 -35:39:03
Alternate Names
Planetary system 1 planet

More data


Related publications

Hints of a Population of Solar System Analog Planets from ALMA
2020 LONG D., ZHANG K., TEAGUE R. & BERGIN E.
ApJ. Letters, 895, L46
paper   arxiv

ALMA Measurements of Circumstellar Material in the GQ Lup System
2017 MACGREGOR M., WILNER D., CZEKALA I., ANDREWS S., DAI I. et al.
ApJ, 835, 17
arxiv  

Evidence for a co-moving sub-stellar companion to GQ Lup.
2005 NEUHÄUSER R., GUENTHER E., WUCHTERL G., MUGRAUER M., BEDALOV A. & HAUSCHILDT P.
Astron. & Astrophys., 345, L13
paper