Planet GJ 876 g

Name GJ 876 g
Planet Status Unconfirmed
Discovered in 2014
Mass 0.118 ( -0.002 +0.002 ) MJ
Mass*sin(i)
Semi-Major Axis
Orbital Period 15.04 (± 0.04) day
Eccentricity 0.007 (± 0.004)
ω 78.3 (± 10.3) deg
Tperi
Radius
Inclination
Update 2016-02-23
Detection Method Other
Mass Detection Method
Radius Detection Method
Primary transit
Secondary transit
λ
Impact Parameter b
Time Vr=0
Velocity Semiamplitude K
Calculated temperature
Measured temperature
Hottest point longitude
Geometric albedo
Surface gravity log(g/gH)
Alternate Names

Star

GJ 876
Name GJ 876
Distance 4.7 (± 0.01) pc
Spectral type M4 V
Apparent magnitude V 10.17
Mass 0.334 (± 0.03) MSun
Age 2.5 ( -2.4 +2.4 ) Gyr
Effective temperature 3350.0 (± 300.0) K
Radius 0.36 RSun
Metallicity [Fe/H] 0.05 (± 0.2)
Detected Disc
Magnetic Field
RA2000 22:53:13.0
Dec2000 -14:15:13
Alternate Names
Planetary system
4 planets

Observability Predictor

Remarks

01 Apr 2014: Jenkins et al. (2014) give to this planet the name GJ 876 d. This name already existed for the 1.9 d period planet discovered in 2005. We keep the tradition to add suffixes b, c, d, e, f etc according to the sequence of discovery, and according to the increase of period for planets discovered simultaneously.

Related publications

Forming Gliese 876 through Smooth Disk Migration
2018 DEMPSEY A. & NELSON B.
ApJ, 867, 75
paper  

Formation of a planetary Laplace resonance through migration in an eccentric disk - The case of GJ876
2018 CIMERMAN, N., KLEY, W. & R. KUIPER
Astron. & Astrophys., in press
paper   arxiv   ADS  

Chaotic Excitation and Tidal Damping in the GJ 876 System
2018 PURANAM A. & BATYGIN K.
Astron. J., 155, 157
paper  arxiv  

Impact of Gas Giant Instabilities on Habitable Planets
2018 SEPPEUR S.
MNRAS, submitted
arxiv  

New Constraints on Gliese 876 - Exemplar of Mean-Motion Resonance
2018 MILLHOLLAND S., LAUGHLIN G., TESKE J., BUTLER P., BURT J. et al.
Astron. J., 155, 106
paper  arxiv  

The LCES HIRES/Keck Precision Radial Velocity Exoplanet Survey
2017 BUTLER P., VOGT S., LAUGHLIN G., BURT J., RIVERA E. et al.
Astron. J., 153, 208
paper  arxiv  

NIR-Driven Moist Upper Atmospheres of Synchronously Rotating Temperate Terrestrial Exoplanets
2017 FUJII Y., DEL GENIO A. & AMUNDSEN D.
ApJ, 848, 100
paper  

On the Formation and Stability of Resonant Planetary Systems
2017 HARDY F. & GONG Sh.
MNRAS, 470, 264
paper  

The Surface UV Environment on Planets Orbiting M-Dwarfs: Implications for Prebiotic Chemistry & Need for Experimental Follow-Up
2017 RANJAN S., WORDSWORTH R. & SASSELOV D.
ApJ, submitted
arxiv  

Radial Velocity Data Analysis with Compressed Sensing Technique
2016 HARA, N., BOUÉ, G., LASKAR, J. & A. CORREIA
MNRAS, accepted
arxiv  paper   ADS  

Living with a Red Dwarf: Rotation and X-ray and Ultraviolet Properties of the Halo Population Kapteyn's Star
2016 GUINAN E., ENGLE S. & DURBIN A.
ApJ, accepted
arxiv  

Dynamical Evolution of Multi-Resonant Systems: the Case of GJ876
2015 BATYGIN K., DECK K. & HOLMAN M.
Astron. J., 149, 167
paper  arxiv  ADS  

An Empirically Derived Three-Dimensional Laplace Resonance in the Gliese 876 Planetary System
2015 NELSON B., ROBERTSON P., PAYNE M., PRITCHARD S., DECK K. et al.
MNRAS, submitted
arxiv  ADS

Improved signal detection algorithms for unevenly sampled data. Six signals in the radial velocity data for GJ876
2014 JENKINS J., BECERRA YOMA N., ROJO P., MAHU R. & WUTH J.
MNRAS, accepted
arxiv  

The Solar Neighborhood. XXXIV. a Search for Planets Orbiting Nearby M Dwarfs Using Astrometry
2014 LURIE J., HENRY T., JAO W.-Ch., QUINN S., WINTERS J. et al.
Astron. J., 148, 91
paper  

The HARPS search for southern extra-solar planets XIX. Characterization and dynamics of the GJ876 planetary system
2010 CORREIA A., COUETDIC J., LASKAR J., BONFILS X., MAYOR M., BERTAUX J.-L., BOUCHY F., DELFOSSE X., FORVEILLE T., LOVIS C., PEPE F., PERRIER Ch., QUELOZ D. & UDRY S.
Astron. & Astrophys., 511, A21
paper

The M Dwarf GJ 436 and its Neptune-Mass Planet
2007 MANESS H., MARCY G., FORD E., HAUSCHILDT P., STREVE A., BASRI G., BUTLER P. & VOGT S.
PASP, 119, 90
paper arxiv 

Catalogue of Stellar Diameters and Absolute Radii of Stars (CADARS) - Third edition -Comments and statistics
2000 PASINITTI-FRASCANI L., PASTORI L., COVINO S. & POZZI A.
Astron. & Astrophys., 367, 521
paper