Planet GJ 667 C c

Name GJ 667 C c
Planet Status Confirmed
Discovered in 2011
Mass 0.012 ( -0.0038 +0.0047 ) MJ
Mass*sin(i) 0.012 ( -0.0038 +0.0047 ) MJ
Semi-Major Axis 0.125 ( -0.013 +0.012 ) AU
Orbital Period 28.14 (± 0.03) day
Eccentricity 0.02 ( -0.02 +0.15 )
ω 292.0 (± 360.0) deg
Tperi 2454462.0 (± 1.0) JD
Radius
Inclination
Update 2016-10-08
Detection Method Radial Velocity
Mass Detection Method
Radius Detection Method
Primary transit
Secondary transit
λ
Impact Parameter b
Time Vr=0
Velocity Semiamplitude K
Calculated temperature
Measured temperature
Hottest point longitude
Geometric albedo
Surface gravity log(g/gH)
Alternate Names

Star

GJ 667 C
Name GJ 667 C
Distance 6.84 (± 0.4) pc
Spectral type M1.5V
Apparent magnitude V 10.22
Mass 0.33 MSun
Age > 2.0 Gyr
Effective temperature 3600.0 K
Radius
Metallicity [Fe/H] -0.55
Detected Disc
Magnetic Field
RA2000 17:18:57.0
Dec2000 -34:59:23
Alternate Names
Planetary system
6 planets

Other web-pages

Papers with primary data:

More data


Related publications

Habitability of exoplanet waterworlds
2018 KITE E. & FORD E.
ApJ, 864, 75
arxiv   paper  

The Surface UV Environment on Planets Orbiting M-Dwarfs: Implications for Prebiotic Chemistry & Need for Experimental Follow-Up
2017 RANJAN S., WORDSWORTH R. & SASSELOV D.
ApJ, submitted
arxiv  

Quantitative indexing and Tardigrade analysis of exoplanets
2017 KASHYAP J.
ApJ, submitted
arxiv  

The inner edge of the habitable zone for synchronously rotating planets around low-mass stars using general circulation models
2016 KOPPARAPU R., WOLF E., HAQQ-MISRA J., YANG Y., KASTING J. et al.
ApJ, 819, 84
paper  arxiv  ADS  

Living with a Red Dwarf: Rotation and X-ray and Ultraviolet Properties of the Halo Population Kapteyn's Star
2016 GUINAN E., ENGLE S. & DURBIN A.
ApJ, accepted
arxiv  

The Spin-Orbit Evolution of GJ 667C System: The Effect of Composition and Other Planet's Perturbations
2016 CUARTAS-RESTREPO P., MELITA M., ZULUAGA J., PORTILLA B.SUCERQUIA M. & MILONI D.
MNRAS, 463, 1592
arxiv  paper  ADS

Habitability of planets on eccentric orbits: the limits of the mean flux approximation
2016 BOLMONT E., LIBERT A.-S., LECONTE J. & SELSIS F.
Astron. & Astrophys., 591, A106
paper  arxiv  ADS  

Global warming as a detectable thermodynamic marker of Earth-like extrasolar civilizations: the case for a telescope like Colossus
2015 KUHN J. & BERDYGINA S.
Int. J. Astrobiol., 14, 401
paper  ADS

Remote Life Detection Criteria, Habitable Zone Boundaries, and the Frequency of Earthlike Planets around M and Late-K Stars
2014 KASTING J., KOPPARAPU R., RAMIREZ R. & HARMAN Ch.
PNAS, in press
paper  arxiv  

Dynamical evolution and spin-orbit resonances of potentially habitable exoplanets. The case of GJ 667C
2014 MAKAROV V. & BERGHEA C.
ApJ, 780, 124
paper  arxiv  

Cosmological aspects of planetary habitability
2014 SHCHEKINOV Y., SAFONOVA M. & MURTHY J.
ApJ, submitted
arxiv  

Cosmological aspects of planetary habitability
2014 SHCHEKINOV Y., SAFONOVA M. & MURTHY J.
ApJ, submitted
arxiv  

Disentangling Planets and Stellar Activity for Gliese 667C
2014 ROBERTSON, P. & S. MAHADEVAN
ApJ Letters, 793, L24
paper  arxiv 

The Solar Neighborhood. XXXIV. a Search for Planets Orbiting Nearby M Dwarfs Using Astrometry
2014 LURIE J., HENRY T., JAO W.-Ch., QUINN S., WINTERS J. et al.
Astron. J., 148, 91
paper  

The Formation and Dynamics of Super-Earth Planets
2013 HAGHIGHIPOUR N.
Ann. Rev. Earth & Plan. Sci., 41, 469
paper  paper  

The Solar Neighborhood XXIX: The Habitable Real Estate of our Nearest Stellar Neighbors
2013 CANTRELL J., HENRY T. & WHITE R.
Astron. J., 146, 99
paper  arxiv 

Resonant periodic orbits in the exoplanetary systems
2013 ANTONIADOU K. & VOYATZIS G.
Astrophys. & Spa. Sci., in press
paper   arxiv

A dynamically-packed planetary system around GJ667C with three super-Earths in its habitable zone
2013 ANGLADA-ESCUDE G., TUOMI M., GERLACH E., BARNES R., HELLER R. & 6 additional authors
Astron. & Astrophys., 556
arxiv   paper 

Bayesian analysis of radial velocity data of GJ667C with correlated noise: evidence for no more than 3 planets
2013 FEROZ F., & HOBSON M.
MNRAS, in press
paper  arxiv 

The HARPS search for southern extra-solar planets XXXV. Super-Earths around the M-dwarf neighbors Gl433 and Gl667C
2013 DELFOSSE X., BONFILS X., FORVEILLE Th., UDRY S., MAYOR M. & 9 additional authors
Astron. & Astrophys., 553, A8
paper  arxiv

Evidence for Multiple Planets in the Habitable Zone of Gliese 667C: A Bayesian Re-analysis of the HARPS data
2012 GREGORY Ph.
MNRAS, submitted
arxiv  

Extrasolar planets in stellar multiple systems.
2012 ROELL T., SEIFAHRT A., NEUHÄUSER R., & MUGRAUER M.
Astron. & Astrophys., 542, A92
paper   arxiv

A planetary system around the nearby M dwarf GJ 667C with at least one super-Earth in its habitable zone
2012 ANGLADA-ESCUDE G., ARRIAGADA P., VOGT S., RIVERA E., BUTLER P. & 12 additional authors
ApJ. Letters, 751, L16
paper   arxiv

The HARPS search for southern extra-solar planets XXXI. The M-dwarf sample
2011 BONFILS X., DELFOSSE X., UDRY S., FORVEILLE Th., MAYOR M. & 9 additional authors
Astron. & Astrophys., 549, A109
paper  arxiv

The Exoplanet Handbook
2011 Michael Perryman
Content
Content and Chapter 5