Planet GJ 176 c

Name GJ 176 c
Planet Status Confirmed
Discovered in 2009
Mass
Mass*sin(i) 0.0233 ( -0.0113 +0.013 ) MJ
Semi-Major Axis 0.146 ( -0.012 +0.015 ) AU +
Orbital Period 28.586 ( -0.052 +0.047 ) day +
Eccentricity 0.02 ( -0.02 +0.21 ) +
ω
Tperi
Radius
Inclination
Update 2019-06-14
Detection Method Radial Velocity
Mass Detection Method Radial Velocity
Radius Detection Method
Primary transit
Secondary transit
λ
Impact Parameter b
Time Vr=0 2454291.07 (± 0.31) JD
Velocity Semiamplitude K 2.43 ( -1.08 +1.2 ) m/s
Calculated temperature
Measured temperature
Hottest point longitude
Geometric albedo
Surface gravity log(g/gH)
Alternate Names

Star

GJ 176
Name GJ 176
Distance 9.42 (± 0.22) pc
Spectral type M2.5V
Apparent magnitude V 9.97
Mass 0.49 (± 0.014) MSun
Age
Effective temperature
Radius 0.53 RSun
Metallicity [Fe/H] -0.1 (± 0.2)
Detected Disc
Magnetic Field
RA2000 04:42:56.0
Dec2000 +18:57:29
Alternate Names
Planetary system
2 planets

Remarks

Alias GJ 176

More data


Related publications

Frequency of planets orbiting M dwarfs in the Solar neighbourhood
2019 TUOMI M., JONES H., ANGLADA-ESCUDE G., BUTLER P., ARRIAGADA P. et al.
ApJ. Suppl., submitted
arxiv  

Predicting the Extreme Ultraviolet Radiation Environment of Exoplanets Around Low-Mass Stars: GJ 832, GJ 176, GJ 436
2019 PEACOCK S., BARMAN T., SHKOLNIK E., HAUSCHILDT P., BARON E. & FUHRMEISTER B.
ApJ, accepted
arxiv  

Testing the Planet-Metallicity Correlation in M-dwarfs with Gemini GNIRS Spectra
2017 HOBSON M., JOFRE E., GARCIA L., PETRUCCI R. é GOMEZ M.
Rev. Mex. Astron. Astrophys., accepted
arxiv  

Living with a Red Dwarf: Rotation and X-ray and Ultraviolet Properties of the Halo Population Kapteyn's Star
2016 GUINAN E., ENGLE S. & DURBIN A.
ApJ, accepted
arxiv  

Stellar Activity and its Implications for Exoplanet Detection on GJ 176
2015 ROBERTSON P., ENDL M., HENRY G., COCHRAN W., MacQUEEN Ph. & WILLIAMSON M.
ApJ, accepted
arxiv  

Stellar Diameters and Temperatures V. Eleven Newly Characterized Exoplanet Host Stars
2014 von BRAUN K., BOYAJIAN T., van BELLE G., KANE S., JONES J. & 15 additional auhors
MNRAS, 438, 2413
paper  arxiv  ADS  

Taxonomy of the extrasolar planet
2012 PLAVALOVA E.
Astrobiology, 12, 361
paper   arxiv

A Uniformly Derived Catalogue of Exoplanets from Radial Velocities
2012 HOLLIS M., BALAN S., LEVER G. & LAHAV O.
MNRAS, 423, Issue 3, 2800-2814
paper  arxiv

The Exoplanet Orbit Database
2011 WRIGHT J., FAKHOURI O., MARCY G., HAN E., FENG Y., JOHNSON A., HOWARD A., VALENTI J., ANDERSON J. & PISKUNOV N.
PASP, 123, 412
paper   arxiv

Quantization of Planetary Systems and its Dependency on Stellar Rotation
2011 ZOGHBI J.-P.
Publ. Astron. Soc. Australia, 28, 177
paper   arxiv   ADS  

Density Estimation for Projected Exoplanet Quantities
2011 BROWN R.
ApJ., 733, 68
paper

Defining and cataloging exoplanets: The exoplanet.eu database
2011 SCHNEIDER J., DEDIEU C., LE SIDANER P., SAVALLE R. & ZOLOTUKHIN I.
Astron. & Astrophys., 532, A79
paper   arxiv

The HARPS search for southern extra-solar planets XXXI. The M-dwarf sample
2011 BONFILS X., DELFOSSE X., UDRY S., FORVEILLE Th., MAYOR M. & 9 additional authors
Astron. & Astrophys., 549, A109
paper  arxiv

The Exoplanet Handbook
2011 Michael Perryman
Content
Content and Chapter 5

The HARPS search for southern extra-solar planets: XIV. Gl 176b, a super-Earth rather than a Neptune, and at a different period
2008 FORVEILLE Th., BONFILS X., DELFOSSE X., GILLON M., UDRY S., BOUCHY F., LOVIS C., MAYOR M., PEPE F., PERRIER Ch., QUELOZ D., SANTOS N. & BERTAUX J.-L.
Astron. & Astrophys., 493, 645
paper

Catalogue of Stellar Diameters and Absolute Radii of Stars (CADARS) - Third edition -Comments and statistics
2000 PASINITTI-FRASCANI L., PASTORI L., COVINO S. & POZZI A.
Astron. & Astrophys., 367, 521
paper