Planet gamma 1 Leo b

Name gamma 1 Leo b
Planet Status Confirmed
Discovered in 2009
Mass 63.88 ( -56.1 +72.91 ) MJ
Mass*sin(i) 8.78 ( -1.0 +1.0 ) MJ
Semi-Major Axis 1.19 (± 0.02) AU
Orbital Period 428.5 (± 1.25) day
Eccentricity 0.144 (± 0.046)
ω 206.7 (± 9.2) deg
Tperi 2451236.0 (± 13.5) JD
Radius
Inclination 172.1 ( -98.6 +3.8 ) deg
Update 2015-09-14
Detection Method Radial Velocity
Mass Detection Method
Radius Detection Method
Primary transit
Secondary transit
λ
Impact Parameter b
Time Vr=0
Velocity Semiamplitude K
Calculated temperature
Measured temperature
Hottest point longitude
Geometric albedo
Surface gravity log(g/gH)
Alternate Names

Star

gamma 1 Leo
Name gamma 1 Leo
Distance 38.5 (± 1.0) pc
Spectral type K0III
Apparent magnitude V 2.01
Mass 1.23 (± 0.21) MSun
Age
Effective temperature 4330.0 (± 15.0) K
Radius 31.88 (± 1.61) RSun
Metallicity [Fe/H] -0.51 (± 0.05)
Detected Disc
Magnetic Field
RA2000 10:19:58.0
Dec2000 +19:50:29
Alternate Names
Planetary system 1 planet

Remarks

alias HD 89484

More data

Observability Predictor

Remarks

11 Jan 2011: Reffert et al. 2011 give a mass range derived from astrometry 9.2 - 130.9 MJup at the 3 σ level

Related publications

Extrasolar planets in stellar multiple systems.
2012 ROELL T., SEIFAHRT A., NEUHÄUSER R., & MUGRAUER M.
Astron. & Astrophys., 542, A92
paper   arxiv

Taxonomy of the extrasolar planet
2012 PLAVALOVA E.
Astrobiology, 12, 361
paper   arxiv

A Uniformly Derived Catalogue of Exoplanets from Radial Velocities
2012 HOLLIS M., BALAN S., LEVER G. & LAHAV O.
MNRAS, 423, Issue 3, 2800-2814
paper  arxiv

Extrasolar planet population synthesis IV. Correlations with disk metallicity, mass and lifetime
2012 MORDASINI Ch., ALIBERT Y., BENZ W., KLAHR H. & HENNING Th.
Astron. & Astrophys., 541, A97
paper   arxiv

Defining and cataloging exoplanets: The exoplanet.eu database
2011 SCHNEIDER J., DEDIEU C., LE SIDANER P., SAVALLE R. & ZOLOTUKHIN I.
Astron. & Astrophys., 532, A79
paper   arxiv

The Exoplanet Handbook
2011 Michael Perryman
Content
Content and Chapter 5

Mass constraints on substellar companions candidates from the re-reduced Hipparcos intermediate astrometric data: Nine confirmed planets and two confirmed brown dwarfs
2011 REFFERT S. & QUIRRENBACH A.
Astron. & Astrophys., 527, A140
paper   arxiv

The Exoplanet Orbit Database
2011 WRIGHT J., FAKHOURI O., MARCY G., HAN E., FENG Y., JOHNSON A., HOWARD A., VALENTI J., ANDERSON J. & PISKUNOV N.
PASP, 123, 412
paper   arxiv

Quantization of Planetary Systems and its Dependency on Stellar Rotation
2011 ZOGHBI J.-P.
Publ. Astron. Soc. Australia, 28, 177
paper   arxiv   ADS  

Density Estimation for Projected Exoplanet Quantities
2011 BROWN R.
ApJ., 733, 68
paper

Detection of a planetary companion around the giant star γ1 Leonis
2010 HAN I., LEE B., KIM K., MKRTICHIAN D., HATZES A. & VALYAVIN G.
Astron. & Astrophys., 509, A24
paper

The Hill stability of the possible moons of extrasolar planets
2010 DONNISON J.
MNRAS, 406, 1918
paper

Exoplanet Data Explorer
2010 WRIGHT J., MARCY G. & the California Planet Survey consortium
web page