Planet eta Cet b

Name eta Cet b
Planet Status Confirmed
Discovered in 2014
Mass 2.55 ( -0.13 +0.13 ) MJ
Mass*sin(i) 2.55 ( -0.13 +0.13 ) MJ
Semi-Major Axis 1.27 AU
Orbital Period 403.5 (± 1.5) day
Eccentricity 0.13 (± 0.05)
ω 250.6 (± 20.5) deg
Tperi
Radius
Inclination
Update 2015-08-21
Detection Method Radial Velocity
Mass Detection Method
Radius Detection Method
Primary transit
Secondary transit
λ
Impact Parameter b
Time Vr=0
Velocity Semiamplitude K 51.1 (± 2.5) m/s
Calculated temperature
Measured temperature
Hottest point longitude
Geometric albedo
Surface gravity log(g/gH)
Alternate Names

Star

eta Cet
Name eta Cet
Distance 38.0 (± 0.2) pc
Spectral type K1III
Apparent magnitude V 3.45
Mass 1.7 (± 0.1) MSun
Age
Effective temperature 4528.0 (± 19.0) K
Radius 14.3 (± 0.2) RSun
Metallicity [Fe/H] 0.12 (± 0.08)
Detected Disc
Magnetic Field
RA2000 01:08:35.0
Dec2000 -10:10:56
Alternate Names
Planetary system
2 planets

Related publications

Living with a Red Dwarf: Rotation and X-ray and Ultraviolet Properties of the Halo Population Kapteyn's Star
2016 GUINAN E., ENGLE S. & DURBIN A.
ApJ, accepted
arxiv  

On the orbital evolution of a pair of giant planets in mean motion resonance
2016 ANDRE Q. & PAPALOIZOU J.
MNRAS, 461, 4406
arxiv   paper   ADS  

Precise radial velocities of giant stars VIII. Testing for the presence of planets with CRIRES Infrared Radial Velocities
2015 TRIFONOV T., REFFERT S., ZECHMEISTER M., REINERS A. & QUIRRENBACH A.
Astron. & Astrophys., 582, A54
paper  arxiv  ADS

Precise radial velocities of giant stars VI. A possible 2:1 resonant planet pair around the K giant star η Cet
2014 TRIFONOV T., REFFERT S., TAN X., LEE M.-H. & QUIRRENBACH A.
Astron. & Astrophys., 568, A64
arxiv   paper