Planet 1I/2017 U1

Name 1I/2017 U1
Planet Status Confirmed
Discovered in 2017
Mass
Mass*sin(i)
Semi-Major Axis
Orbital Period
Eccentricity 1.196 (± 0.004)
ω 241.5 (± 0.3) deg
Tperi 2458055.0 JD
Radius 2e-06 RJ
Inclination
Update 2017-11-17
Detection Method Imaging
Mass Detection Method
Radius Detection Method Theoretical
Molecules
Primary transit
Secondary transit
λ
Impact Parameter b
Time Vr=0
Velocity Semiamplitude K
Calculated temperature
Measured temperature
Hottest point longitude
Geometric albedo
Surface gravity log(g/gH)
Alternate Names 1I/'Oumuamua

Star

Sun
Name Sun
Distance
Spectral type
Apparent magnitude V
Mass 1.0 MSun
Age
Effective temperature
Radius 1.0 RSun
Metallicity [Fe/H]
Detected Disc
Magnetic Field
RA2000 00:00:00.0
Dec2000 +00:00:00
Alternate Names
Planetary system 1 planet

More data

Observability Predictor

Remarks

17 Nov 2017 Currently, the "ccordinates" allowed by the structure of tha catalogue are those of the Sun. Later on, as the asteroid will be sufficiently distant from the Sun, its real coordinates, varying slowly, will be updated from time to time.
13 Nov 2017 Although it is not a planet in the IAU sense, it is of interest for exoplanet.eu (like planetary disks) since it provides informations on planetary systems it general.
08 Nov 2017 Spitzer DDT Proposal (Trilling et al.)
08 Nov 2017 Rotation period at least 5h. and axial ratio is at least 3:1 (Knight et al. 2017)
08 Nov 2017 Incoming direction RA, Dec=280.14,+34.15 (Mamajek 2017)
02 Nov 2017 Although detected by direct imaging inside the Solar System, its eccentricity larger than 1 (de la Fuente Marcos C. & R. 2017) makes it an intertsellar substellar object. Its perihelion is 0.25 AU.

Related publications

Kinematics of the Interstellar Vagabond A/2017 U1
2017 MAMAJEK E.
Res. Notes AAS, 1, 21
paper  arxiv  

Pole, Pericenter, and Nodes of the Interstellar Minor Body A/2017 U1
2017 de la FUENTE MARCOS C. & de la FUENTE MARCOS R.
Res. Notes AAS, 1, 5
paper   arxiv  

On the Consequences of the Detection of an Interstellar Asteroid
2017 LAUGHLIN G. & BATYGIN K.
Res. Notes AAS, submitted
arxiv  draft

Palomar Optical Spectrum of Hyperbolic Near-Earth Object A/2017 U1
2017 MASIERO J.
arxiv  

The rotation period and shape of the hyperbolic asteroid A/2017 U1 from its lightcurve
2017 KNIGHT M., PROTOPAPA S., KELLEY M., FARNHAM T., BUAER J. et al.
ApJ. Letters, submitted
arxiv  

Implications for planetary system formation from interstellar object A/2017 U1
2017 TRILLING D., ROBINSON T., ROEGGE A., CHANDLER C., SMITH N. et al.
ApJ. Letters, submitted
arxiv  

Origin of Interstellar Object A/2017 U1 in a Nearby Young Stellar Association?
2017 GAIDOS E., WILLIAMS J. & KRAUS A.
Res. Notes AAS, 1, 13
paper  arxiv  

New Designation Scheme for Interstellar Objects
2017 WILLIAMS G.
Minor Pl. Electr. Circ.
MPEC  

1I/'Oumuamua is Hot: Imaging, Spectroscopy and Search of Meteor Activity
2017 YE Q.-Zh., ZHANGQ., KELLEY M. & BROWN P.
ApJ. Letters, submitted
arxiv  

Which way home? Finding the origin of our Solar System's first interstellar visitor
2017 MEECH K.
HST Proposal

Project Lyra: Sending a Spacecraft to 1I/'Oumuamua (former A/2017 U1), the Interstellar Asteroid
2017 HEIN A., PERAKIS N., LONG K., CROWL A., EUBANKS M. et al.
Acta Astronautica, to be submitted
arxiv  

The origin of interstellar asteroidal objects like 1I/2017 U1
2017 PORTEGIES ZWART S., PELUPESSY I., BEDORF J., CAI M. & TORRES S.
MNRAS, submitted
arxiv  

APO Time Resolved Color Photometry of Highly-Elongated Interstellar Object 1I/'Oumuamua
2017 BOLIN B., WEAVER H., FERNANDEZ Y., LISSE C., HUPPENKOTHEN D. et al.
Astron. J., submitted
arxiv  

Could 1I/'Oumuamua be macroscopic dark matter?
2017 CYNCYNATES D., DIMASTROGIOVANNI E., KUMAR S., SIDHU J. & STARKMAN G.
arxiv  

Is 1I/2017 U1 really of interstellar origin ?
2017 SCHNEIDER J.
Res. Notes AAS, 1, 18
paper  arxiv  

Interstellar Interloper 1I/2017 U1: Observations from the NOT and WIYN Telescopes
2017 JEWITT D., LUU J., RAJAGOPAL J., KOTULLA R., RIDGWAY S. et al.
ApJ. Letters, submitted
arxiv  

Col-OSSOS: Colors of the Interstellar Planetesimal 1I/2017 U1 in Context with the Solar System
2017 BANNISTER M., SCHWAMB M., FRASER W., MARSSET M., FITZSIMMONS A. et al.
ApJ. Letters, submitted
arxiv  

On the dynamical history of the recently discovered interstellar object A/2017 U1 - where does it come from?
2017 DYBCYNSKI P. & KROLIKOWSKA M.
Astron. & Astrophys., submitted
arxiv  

A brief visit from a red and extremely elongated interstellar asteroid
2017 MEECH K., WERYK R., MICHELI M., KLEYNA J., HAINAUT O. et al.
Nature, in press
paper  

1I/2017 U1 (Oumuamua) Might Be A Cometary Nucleus
2017 FERRIN I. & ZULUAGA J.
arxiv